Wolk v. Green Legal Malpractice Plaintiff's Memo Compel
[…] Again using the litany of boilerplate objections for all responses, Defendant added to Nos.

8, 10, 11, 14 that they also are “unintelligible.” Most outrageous is that he throws these objections

at No. 8. That request is for “All documents written or prepared related to attorney Keith Wisbaum,

the Laguna Beach elder fraud attorney.” Defendant had at least one telephone conversation with

attorney Wisbaum. If he has any notes from that conversation, he is required to produce that

document. And then he goes completely berserk: “Objection on the basis of evidence code section

1152.”

What relevance does California Evidence Code § 1152 have to this case, let alone this

request? It reads, “Evidence that a person has, in compromise or from humanitarian motives,

furnished or offered or promised to furnish money or any other thing, act, or service to another who

has sustained or will sustain or claims that he or she has sustained or will sustain loss or damage,

as well as any conduct or statements made in negotiation thereof, is inadmissible to prove his or

her liability for the loss or damage or any part of it.”

Defendant knows that the Plaintiff was not acquainted with attorney Wisbaum, prior to

seeking his help, and he knows that she paid for his time. Attorney Wisbaum’s fees, which were

incurred because of Defendant’s acts, are included in the damages listed on the Plaintiff’s initial