Winery and Vineyard Law · 2016-04-09 · Winery and Vineyard Law Authors David B. Albo Albo &...
[…] Thus, the term “Tied House” statute. This CLE is about wineries. Thus, I am not going to discuss beer or distilled spirits. Also, as for issues related to Wholesalers/Distributors and Retailers, I will only discuss as it relates to the role wineries may play in those “tiers.” (Also, it is of no use for me just to re-print the code. These are my basic summaries of relevant Code and Regulations. Consult the Code and the Regulations all the rules and details.)
1. Limitations on Wineries being able to sell as a Retailer or distribute as a Wholesaler. “Tied House” VA Code §4.1-215 is the General Ban and §4.1-216 is the Financial Interest Ban (Regulations are 3 VAC 5-30-10 to 5-30-90).
a. VA Code §§4.1-215. General “Tied House” / “Three Tier System” law. Sub-section C is the general ban: “The General Assembly finds that it is necessary and proper to require a separation between manufacturing interests, wholesale interests and retail interests in the production and distribution of alcoholic beverages in order to prevent suppliers from dominating local markets through vertical integration and to prevent excessive sales of alcoholic beverages caused by overly aggressive marketing techniques. The exceptions established by this section to the general prohibition against tied interests shall be limited to their express terms so as not to undermine the general prohibition and shall therefore be construed accordingly.” Also, in VA Code §4.1-111, the Board is given power to implement regulations that “Maintain the reasonable separation of retailer interests from those of manufacturers, bottlers, brokers, importers and wholesalers…” This then lists exceptions.