Winery and Vineyard Law · 2016-04-09 · Winery and Vineyard Law Authors David B. Albo Albo &...
[…] Local – Zoning
62
Wine Law in Virginia: Effective Land Use Strategies for Vineyards and Wineries 9
Who regulates Virginia farm wineries?
Federal – Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau (TTB)
21st Amendment
Main functions:License approval to manufacture and warehouse wine
Collects excise taxes
Monitors labeling
10/8/2014 17
Who regulates Virginia farm wineries?
State – Virginia Alcoholic Beverage Control ActExclusive regulatory control:
ManufacturingBottlingPossessionSaleDistributionHandlingTransportationDrinkingUseAdvertisingDispensing of alcoholic beverages
• Source: Va Code Ann. § 4.1-128
10/8/2014 18
63
Wine Law in Virginia: Effective Land Use Strategies for Vineyards and Wineries 10
Who regulates Virginia farm wineries?
State – Virginia Alcoholic Beverage Control Act
“Except as provided in this section, all local . . . [laws] inconsistent with any of the provisions of this title, are repealed to the extent of such inconsistency.” § 4.1-128(C)
10/8/2014 19
Who regulates Virginia farm wineries?