Winery and Vineyard Law · 2016-04-09 · Winery and Vineyard Law Authors David B. Albo Albo &...
[…] Furthermore, Tabler rejects any notion that the courts, absent a specific intent by the General Assembly, should imply powers for localities that go beyond grants in the Code of Virginia.106 As there is no specific intent granting localities a general regulatory power over businesses dispensing alcoholic beverages, localities lack that power. Indeed, in Tiny House, the Supreme Court of 100. Id. 101. See supra notes 72–76 and accompanying text. 102. VA. CODE ANN. § 4.1-111(A) (Cum. Supp. 2013); see also id. § 4.1-128(A) (Repl. Vol. 2010 & Cum. Supp. 2013) (explicitly stating that no locality shall “adopt any ordinance or resolution which regulates or prohibits the manufacture, bottling, possession, sale, whole-sale distribution, handling, transportation, drinking, use, advertising or dispensing of al-coholic beverages in the Commonwealth”). 103. Id. § 4.1-205 (Repl. Vol. 2010). 104. Id. § 4.1-129 (Repl. Vol. 2010). 105. Id. § 4.1-128 (Repl. Vol. 2010 & Cum. Supp. 2013). 106. See supra notes 72–76 and accompanying text.
94
TARNE 481 (DO NOT DELETE) 10/21/2013 8:50 AM