Winery and Vineyard Law · 2016-04-09 · Winery and Vineyard Law Authors David B. Albo Albo &...
[…] When attempting to deliver the recipient must demonstrate
he is at least 21 and sign form acknowledging receipt. f. The licensee must affix in 16 point font “CONTAINS
ACLOHOLIC BEVEAGES; SIGNATURE OF PERSON AGED 21 YEARS OR OLDER REQUIRED FOR DELIVERY.”
4. Rules for Sale of Wine Outside the Commonwealth. There is no statute or regulation which authorizes the sale to a customer in another state. That is because the sale is done under that state’s rules. So if a Winery wants to mail wine to a person in State X, it must look at State X’s laws. However, there is one limitation. VA Code §4.1-214 states that no deliveries or shipments of alcoholic beverages to persons outside of VA for resale outside VA, shall be made into any state “… the laws of which prohibit the consignee from receiving or selling the same.” Obviously this is a reciprocity rule.
v. Tasting Licenses. A manufacturer of wine (e.g. Regular Winery and Farm Winery) can do off site tastings, but there are many rules to follow. A winery would usually conduct its tastings pursuant to VA Code §4.1-201.1 under its Manufacturer license.