WEIL, GOTSHAL & MANGES LLP JONES DAY Stephen Karotkin · 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17...
[…] Section 1129(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides a mechanism (known colloquially as “cram

down”) for confirmation of a chapter 11 plan in circumstances where the plan is not accepted by all

impaired classes of claims. Under section 1129(b), the court may “cram down” a plan over the

dissenting vote of an impaired class or classes of claims or interests as long as the plan does not

“discriminate unfairly” and is “fair and equitable” with respect to such dissenting class or classes.

11 U.S.C. § 1129(b)(1).

By its express terms, section 1129(b) of the Bankruptcy Code is only applicable to a class that

rejects a plan. See 11 U.S.C. § 1129(b)(1) (“[T]he court . . . shall confirm the plan notwithstanding the

requirements of [§ 1129(a)(8)] if the plan does not discriminate unfairly, and is fair and equitable, with

Case: 19-30088 Doc# 7528 Filed: 05/22/20 Entered: 05/22/20 16:24:53 Page 52of 82

Page 53: WEIL, GOTSHAL & MANGES LLP JONES DAY Stephen Karotkin · 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 WEIL, GOTSHAL & MANGES LLP Stephen Karotkin (pro

40

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

respect to each class of claims or interests that is impaired under, and has not accepted, the plan.”)

(emphasis added).

As discussed below in Section IV in response to the PERA Objection (defined below), the Plan

satisfies the requirements for “cram down” as to Class 10A-II and may be confirmed pursuant to section

1129(b) of the Bankruptcy Code.