€¦  · Web viewLet us pray. Compassionate God, You have fed us with the finest things in life....
[…] Compassionate God, You have fed us with the finest things in life. We give thanks for our freedom and the right to live our lives without fear. Thank

WEDNESDAY, MAY 2, 2018

Schedule III prescriptions, Section 40 - 47 - 113, approved written scope of practice guidelines, and pursuant to all physician supervisory requirements imposed by this chapter.

(B) A physician assistant is an agent of his or her supervising physician in the performance of all practice related activities including, but not limited to, the ordering of diagnostic, therapeutic, and other medical services.”

SECTION ___. Section 40-47-955(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 28 of 2013, is further amended to read:

“(B) Pursuant to scope of practice guidelines, a physician assistant may:

(1) practice in a public place, a private place, or a facility where the supervising physician regularly sees patients,; and

(2) may make house calls, perform hospital duties, perform telemedicine, and perform any functions performed by the supervising physician if the physician assistant is also qualified to perform those functions.” /

Renumber sections to conform.Amend title to conform.

Rep. G. M. SMITH explained the amendment.The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. HART explained the Bill.

The question then recurred to the passage of the Bill.

The yeas and nays were taken resulting as follows: Yeas 100; Nays 0