· Web view2021. 7. 23. · Establishment of any indebtedness, argues the respondent, would have...
[…] The shareholder of an S corporation must report her pro rata share of the corporation’s separately-stated items of income (including tax exempt income), loss, deduction, or credit that may affect individual shareholders’ tax liability differently. 1366(a)(1)(A). The shareholder must also report her pro rata share of nonseparately stated income or loss. § 1366(a)(1)(B). If necessary to determine the gross income of a shareholder, the shareholder’s gross income is her pro rata share of the corporation’s gross income. § 1366(c). The character of income and loss items is “determined as if such item were realized directly from the source from which realized by the corporation, or incurred in the same manner as incurred by the corporation.” § 1366(b). Section 1377(a)(1) requires pro rating both as among shares and as to the days of a taxable year. Reg. § 1.1377-1(a)(1) provides in part: