· Web view2021. 7. 23. · Establishment of any indebtedness, argues the respondent, would have...
[…] I.

The Reorganization Issue The threshold issue is whether the transfer of Tenco stock to Minute Maid is to be treated for tax purposes as an independent transaction of sale, or as a transitory step in a transaction qualifying as a corporate reorganization. Significant tax consequences turn on which characterization is determined to be proper. The general rule is that when property is sold or otherwise disposed of, any gain realized must also be recognized, absent an appropriate nonrecognition provision in the Internal Revenue Code. [footnote omitted]. One such nonrecognition provision, § 354(a)(1), [footnote omitted] provides in pertinent part:

No gain or loss shall be recognized if stock or securities in a corporation a party to a reorganization are, in pursuance of the plan of reorganization, exchanged solely for stock or securities in such corporation or in another corporation a party to the reorganization.190

By its terms, this exception to the general rule of taxation depends for its operation on the existence of a corporate reorganization.