· Web view2021. 7. 23. · Establishment of any indebtedness, argues the respondent, would have...
[…] Section 305 is counter to that intuition. It results from judicial and congressional efforts to deal with what was believed to be the rule of Eisner v. Macomber and with the assumption that it would be unconstitutional to alter that rule.

•Is there any significance to a distribution being a dividend and being “treated” as a dividend? •What happens to the distributing corporation’s e&p when the distribution of its stock is not technically a dividend but is “treated” as a dividend? See § 312(d); Reg. § 1.312-1(d).

Notice also that § 305(a) – a rule of non-inclusion in gross income – applies only to a “distribution of the stock of a corporation made by such corporation to stockholders with respect to its stock.” Section 305(b) – a rule of inclusion in gross income – applies only to a “distribution by a corporation of its stock.” Other provisions of the Code govern transactions that are not a “distribution by a corporation of its stock,” e.g., an exchange, a recapitalization. Cf. Reg. § 1.305-3(e), Example 12 (recapitalization accomplished through “single and isolated [exchange];” such exchanges not “within the purview of § 305”). Moreover, distributions that may alter the proportionate interests of some shareholders but which do not fall within any of the transactions described in § 305(b) are not governed by § 305. Such is the effect of the phrase in § 305(a) “except as otherwise provided in this section, gross income does not include the amount of any distribution of the stock of a corporation made by such corporation to its shareholders with respect to its stock.”

273

Page 276:   · Web view2021. 7. 23. · Establishment of any indebtedness, argues the respondent, would have required Mr. Jemison’s guarantee, and therefore for tax purposes the indebtedness