· Web view2021. 7. 23. · Establishment of any indebtedness, argues the respondent, would have...
[…] This means that the stock of an S corporation may not be owned by business entities, e.g., corporations, partnerships, LLCs, and even other S corporations. See Reg. § 1.1361-1(f). Section 1361(b)(1)(C) specifies that an S corporation may not have a nonresident alien as a shareholder. Section 1361(b)(1)(B) permits an “estate” to be the shareholder of an S corporation. The estate, and not its beneficiary(ies), is the shareholder. Reg. § 1.1361-1(e)(1). An “estate” may be the “estate” of an “individual” in a bankruptcy case. § 1361(c)(3). Section 1361(b)(1)(B) provides that certain trusts may be shareholders of a “small business corporation.” Such trusts include –

•a grantor trust (subject to §§ 671-679) “all of which is treated ... as owned by an individual who is a citizen or resident of the United States,” § 1361(c)(2)(A)(i); the owner is the shareholder, § 1361(c)(2)(B)(i);

403

Page 406:   · Web view2021. 7. 23. · Establishment of any indebtedness, argues the respondent, would have required Mr. Jemison’s guarantee, and therefore for tax purposes the indebtedness