· Web view2021. 7. 23. · Establishment of any indebtedness, argues the respondent, would have...
[…] 400

S subsidiaries: Formation of a subsidiary enables the parent to shield itself from liabilities arising from the subsidiary’s activities. There are no tax reasons for an S corporation to form an S corporation subsidiary.

Page 403:   · Web view2021. 7. 23. · Establishment of any indebtedness, argues the respondent, would have required Mr. Jemison’s guarantee, and therefore for tax purposes the indebtedness

elect to treat the subsidiary as a Qsub. § 1361(b)(3)(B). The Qsub is not treated as a separate corporation for federal tax purposes. Reg. § 1.1361-4(a)(i). Except for the 100% stock ownership requirement, the Qsub’s stock is disregarded for federal tax purposes. Reg. § 1.13614(a)(4). “[A]ll assets, liabilities, and items of income, deduction, and credit of a qualified subchapter S subsidiary shall be treated as assets, liabilities, and such items (as the case may be) of the S corporation.” § 1361(b)(3)(A)(ii).