· Web view2021. 7. 23. · Establishment of any indebtedness, argues the respondent, would have...
[…] In short, we should attribute the shares that particular individuals or entities own to one or more other individuals or entities. Application of attribution rules may lead to the conclusion that a redemption does not significantly reduce a shareholder’s interests in the corporation vis-à-vis other shareholders. Rather the distribution would be essentially equivalent to a dividend. Section 318 establishes rules of attribution that another provision of subchapter C (§§ 301 to 386) may invoke – and § 302(c)(1) invokes them. We take up attribution rules in part II, infra.

Section 302(a) provides that a corporation’s redemption of its stock insofar as it is described in §§ 302(b)(1, 2, 3, 4, or 5) “shall be treated as a distribution in part or full payment in exchange for the stock.” On the other hand, if a corporation redeems its stock in a transaction not described in §§ 302(b)(1, 2, 3, 4, or 5) – and no other section in subchapter C applies58 – then the distribution is treated as one to which § 301 applies, § 302(d), i.e., it is taxed as a dividend.