· Web view2021. 7. 23. · Establishment of any indebtedness, argues the respondent, would have...
[…] Shareholders, on the other hand, are not taxed on receipt of distributions.

•Section 355(d)(1) treats as property not “qualified” under § 355(c)(2)(B) or § 361(c)(2) so-called “disqualified stock,” i.e., stock purchased within 5 years prior to the distribution if it is the subject of a “disqualified distribution.” A “disqualified distribution” is a distribution of “disqualified stock” if immediately after the distribution, “any person holds disqualified stock in the distributing corporation which constitutes a 50% or greater interest in such corporation” (by vote or value, § 355(d)(4), § 355(d)(2)(A)), OR “any person holds disqualified stock in the controlled corporation (or, if stock of more than 1 controlled corporation is distributed, in any controlled corporation) which constitutes a 50% or greater interest in such corporation,” § 355(d)(2)(B). In such a case, any stock or securities is not “qualified property.” § 355(d)(1). The end result is that the parent corporation is taxed on a “disqualified distribution” of “disqualified stock” as if it had sold the stock it distributed for a taxable gain. •Section 355(e) treats as property not “qualified” under § 355(c)(2)(B) or § 361(c)(2) stock or securities in a controlled corporation if its distribution would otherwise fall within § 355 or § 356 but “which is part of a plan (or series of related transactions) pursuant to which 1 or more persons acquire directly or indirectly stock representing a 50% or greater interest in the distributing corporation or any controlled corporation.” § 355(e)(2)(A).