· Web view2021. 7. 23. · Establishment of any indebtedness, argues the respondent, would have...
[…] A presumption arises if one or more persons acquire such a stock interest during the 4-year period commencing two years prior to the distribution and ending two years after the distribution, § 355(e)(2)(B), unless the distributing corporation and controlled corporations are all members of a single affiliated group. § 355(e)(2)(C).196 The distributing parent is subject to tax on the built-in gain in any stock or securities distributed. § 355(e)(1). This provision does not apply to distributions within an affiliated group. § 355(f).

Sections 355(d)(9) and 355(e)(5) authorize the Secretary to “prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this subsection …” Through revenue rulings and Reg. §1.355-7, the IRS and the Secretary have softened the impact of §§355(d and e). Now suppose: D Corporation operates two businesses, X and Y. D Corporation’s assets that it uses in the X business are mostly low-basis relative to their fair market value.