· Web view2021. 7. 23. · Establishment of any indebtedness, argues the respondent, would have...
[…] II. Nonsubsidiary Liquidation Read §§ 331, 336, 334(a).

The liquidation of a nonsubsidiary can be viewed as the final tax reckoning of the corporation’s profits and losses. The liquidating corporation ceases to be a taxable entity, and liquidation will be the last opportunity to collect income tax on its realized but unrecognized income. Both shareholders and the distributing corporation must recognize gain or loss on the distribution. §§ 331(a)/336(a). Section 336(a) spells this out for the liquidating corporation, i.e., “as if such property were sold to the distributee at its fair market value.” Section 331(b) provides that § 301 is not applicable to distributions in

320

Page 323:   · Web view2021. 7. 23. · Establishment of any indebtedness, argues the respondent, would have required Mr. Jemison’s guarantee, and therefore for tax purposes the indebtedness

complete liquidation.