· Web view2021. 7. 23. · Establishment of any indebtedness, argues the respondent, would have...
[…] Compare Reg. § 1.305-4(b), Example (2) (applying § 305(b)(3); six-month deadline for conversion; facts fall within § 305(b)(3)) and Reg. § 1.3056(b), Example 2 (applying § 305(b)(5); four-month deadline for conversion; facts fall within § 305(b)(5)).

F. Section§ 305(c): Deemed Stock Distributions There are transactions that do not involve the distribution of any stock yet produce results that one of more of § 305(b)’s subsections describe, i.e., an increase in a shareholder’s proportionate interest in the corporation’s assets or earnings and profits. Section 305(c) deems such transactions to be distributions to which § 301 applies. Section 305(c) provides in part:

For purposes of this section and § 301, the Secretary shall prescribe regulations under which a change in conversion ratio, a change in redemption price, a difference between redemption price and issue price, a redemption which is treated as a distribution to which § 301 applies, or any transaction (including a recapitalization) having a similar effect on the interest of any shareholders shall be treated as a distribution with respect to any shareholder whose proportionate interest in the earnings and profits or assets of the corporation is increased by such change, difference, redemption or similar transaction.

Section 305(c) names events or situations that may increase the proportionate interest of a shareholder in the corporation’s earnings and profits or assets. If such an increase in

301