· Web view2021. 7. 23. · Establishment of any indebtedness, argues the respondent, would have...
[…] Most significantly, this approach does a far better job of treating the payment of boot as a component of the overall exchange. Unlike the pre-reorganization view, this approach acknowledges that there would have been no cash payment absent the exchange and also that, by accepting the cash payment, the taxpayer experienced a meaningful reduction in his potential ownership interest. Once the postreorganization approach is adopted, the result in this case is pellucidly clear. Section 302(a) of the Code provides that if a redemption fits within any one of the four categories set out in § 302(b), the redemption “shall be treated as a distribution in part or full payment in exchange for the stock,” and thus not regarded as a dividend. As

672

Page 675:   · Web view2021. 7. 23. · Establishment of any indebtedness, argues the respondent, would have required Mr. Jemison’s guarantee, and therefore for tax purposes the indebtedness