· Web view2021. 7. 23. · Establishment of any indebtedness, argues the respondent, would have...
[…] This is the so-called “look-back” rule. § 302(c)(2)(B)(i).

•What fact pattern is this provision intended to address? Moreover, the waiver rules do not apply to redemptions of stock if another person acquired shares directly or indirectly from the distributee within 10 years prior to the distribution where such person’s stock is attributed to the distributee. § 302(c)(2)(B)(ii).

•What fact pattern is this provision intended to address? These two provisions do not apply if the acquisition or disposition by the respective distributees did not have “as one of its principal purposes the avoidance of Federal income tax.” § 302(c)(2)(B) (carryout ¶). 4. Returning to the scenario that we imagined at the outset of this section: How realistic is it to expect that the first generation will not own what the United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit regards as a prohibited interest?