· Web view2021. 7. 23. · Establishment of any indebtedness, argues the respondent, would have...
[…] See Reg. § 1.1368-3, Example 8. 4. When a distribution is made from a C corporation to a shareholder who is an individual in exchange for the shareholder’s stock, the shareholder often prefers that the distribution be given sale or exchange treatment. Why? Why might a shareholder of an S corporation prefer that a distribution in redemption of her stock not be given sale or exchange treatment? See, e.g., Rev. Rul. 95-14, 1995-1 C.B. 169.

V. S Corporation Taxes

Section 1363(a) provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in [subchapter S], an S corporation shall not be subject to the taxes imposed by this chapter.” Subchapter S does “otherwise provide” in some instances where an S corporation was previously a C corporation.

461

Page 464:   · Web view2021. 7. 23. · Establishment of any indebtedness, argues the respondent, would have required Mr.