· Web view2021. 7. 23. · Establishment of any indebtedness, argues the respondent, would have...
[…] 622

Page 625:   · Web view2021. 7. 23. · Establishment of any indebtedness, argues the respondent, would have required Mr. Jemison’s guarantee, and therefore for tax purposes the indebtedness

6. Under the facts of Rev. Rul. 2002-85, why was a D reorganization superior to a C reorganization? 7. Section 368(a)(1)(D) does not name the type of consideration that must be given in the exchange, i.e., it does not require an exchange of stock or securities. An all-cash D reorganization is therefore possible. Nevertheless, compliance with § 354(b)(2) is necessary, i.e., that “the stock, securities, and other properties received by such transferor, as well as the other properties of such transferor, are distributed in pursuance of the plan of reorganization.” § 354(b)(1)(B). So long as the “same persons own, directly or indirectly, all the stock of the transferor and transferee corporation in identical proportions,” (Reg. § 1.368-2(l)(2)(i)), the transaction will be deemed to satisfy the requirements of § 368(a)(1)(D) and § 354(b)(1)(B).