· Web view2021. 7. 23. · Establishment of any indebtedness, argues the respondent, would have...
[…] Is this a C reorganization? See Reg. § 1.368-2(d)(4)(ii), Example 1.

2. Same as #1, except that P purchased the 60 shares of T for $60 in cash in connection with the acquisition of T’s assets. Is this a C reorganization? See Reg. § 1.368-2(d)(4)(ii), Example 2.

Do the CALI exercise: Corporate Taxation: Reorganizations: C Reorganizations: Definition.

Do the CALI exercise: Corporate Taxation: Reorganizations: Tax Consequences of C Reorganizations.

D. Bankruptcy: G Reorganizations

If your edited copy of the Code and Regulations does not have § 368(a)(3), you should find it online and print a copy. A “transfer by a corporation of all or a part of its assets to another corporation in a title 11 or similar case ... if, in pursuance of the plan, stock or securities of the corporation to which the assets are transferred are distributed in a transaction which qualifies under § 354, 355, or 356” is a reorganization. § 368(a)(1)(G). A case “similar to” is a “receivership, foreclosure, or similar proceeding” in a federal or state court. § 368(a)(3)

595