· Web view2021. 7. 23. · Establishment of any indebtedness, argues the respondent, would have...
[…] distribution of trust corpus during the life of the current income beneficiary can be made only to that beneficiary, § 1361(d)(3)(A)(ii); •the income interest of the current beneficiary must terminate on the earlier of the income beneficiary’s death or the termination of the trust, § 1361(d)(3)(A)(iii);•upon termination of the trust during the income beneficiary’s life, the trust must distribute all its assets to that beneficiary, § 1361(d)(3)(A)(iv); and •the individual to whom all the income is distributed (or required to be distributed) currently is a United States citizen or resident, § 1361(d)(3)(B).

“If the terms of the trust do not preclude the possibility that any of the[se] requirements ... will not be met, the trust will not qualify as a QSST.” Reg. § 1.1361-1(j)(1)(iii). “A substantially separate and independent share of a trust within the meaning of § 663(c)106 shall be treated as a separate trust” for these purposes. § 1361(d)(3). If the beneficiary of a QSST elects,107 the trust will be treated as a grantor trust, § 1361(d)(1)(A), and the beneficiary treated as the owner of stock in the corporation with respect to which the election is made, § 1361(d)(1)(B).