· Web view2021. 7. 23. · Establishment of any indebtedness, argues the respondent, would have...
[…] The tax consequences of money moving into or out of the corporation through these various transactions are likely to be quite different – and less burdensome – than those that follow from the corporation sharing its after-tax profits with shareholders through dividends. In all cases, the bona fides of the underlying transaction is the issue on which the case will turn. A. Employment Whether a “salary” is in fact a dividend is a question that arises often in the context of the corporation claiming a deduction for payment of a “reasonable” salary under § 162(a)(1). Menard, Inc. v. Commissioner, 560 F.3d 620 (CA7 2009) POSNER, Circuit Judge.

The Internal Revenue Code allows a business to deduct from its taxable income a “reasonable allowance for salaries or other compensation for personal services actually rendered,” 26 U.S.C. § 162(a)(1), or, as Reg. § 1.162-7(a) adds, for “payments purely for services.” Occasionally the Internal Revenue Service challenges the deduction of a corporate salary on the ground that it’s really a dividend.