· Web view2021. 7. 23. · Establishment of any indebtedness, argues the respondent, would have...
[…] Instead, the basis of what the shareholder contributes is added to shareholder’s basis in his stock in the corporation. 7. Section 118(a) provides that a corporation’s gross income does not include “any” contribution to its capital. The basis of property that the corporation receives from a shareholder as a contribution to capital carries over from the one who contributed it. § 362(a)(2). However, § 118(b) excepts from this provision contributions in aid of construction or a contribution as a customer or potential customer. Such “contributions” are too much like consideration for an exchange with the corporation. It also excepts “any contribution by any governmental entity or civic group (other than a contribution made by a shareholder as such.”

•Payments from government entities to induce corporations to locate facilities within a particular jurisdiction may no longer be excluded from a corporation’s gross income.