· Web view2021. 7. 23. · Establishment of any indebtedness, argues the respondent, would have...
[…] •§ 318(a)(5)(C): A “2" cannot follow a “3" attribution.

•Why do you think a “1" cannot follow a “1,” and a “2" cannot follow a “3?”

186

Page 189:   · Web view2021. 7. 23. · Establishment of any indebtedness, argues the respondent, would have required Mr. Jemison’s guarantee, and therefore for tax purposes the indebtedness

Do the CALI exercise: Corporate Taxation: Redemptions: Constructive Ownership of Stock.

•Have a paper napkin and a pen handy as it will help to diagram the facts of these questions.

III. Interest-Reducing Redemptions: § 302(b)(1, 2, and 3) Section 302(a) states the rule that if a corporation redeems its stock in a transaction described by § 302(b)(1, 2, 3, 4, or 5), the redemption “shall be treated as a distribution in part or full payment in exchange for the stock.” Assuming the stock is a capital asset, gain or loss on the exchange computed as (amount realized) minus adjusted basis will be capital in character. A distribution not described in § 302(b)(1, 2, 3, 4, or 5) is not treated as an exchange and is therefore treated as a dividend. § 302(d).