· Web view2021. 7. 23. · Establishment of any indebtedness, argues the respondent, would have...
[…] The acquiring corporation can execute an A reorganization with exchanges of other forms of equity.

Page 587:   · Web view2021. 7. 23. · Establishment of any indebtedness, argues the respondent, would have required Mr. Jemison’s guarantee, and therefore for tax purposes the indebtedness

background of how C reorganizations emerged in their current form. The focus of a C reorganization is the acquisition of assets.185 The target corporation parts with assets and acquires stock. Lest it retain that stock and realize gain without payment of income tax, § 368(a)(2)(G)(i) requires the acquired corporation to distribute “the stock, securities, and other properties it receives, as well as its other properties, in pursuance of the plan of reorganization.”