· Web view2021. 7. 23. · Establishment of any indebtedness, argues the respondent, would have...
[…] II. Section 305

272

Page 275:   · Web view2021. 7. 23. · Establishment of any indebtedness, argues the respondent, would have required Mr. Jemison’s guarantee, and therefore for tax purposes the indebtedness

Read § 305. The origins and evolution of § 305 are described at James A. Hime, The Application of Section 305(b) and 305(c) to Redemptions, Recapitalizations, and Acquisitions, 48 TAX LAW. 375 (1995). We now consider cases where a corporation distributes stock or stock rights that alter the relative interests of shareholders in the corporation. Section 305 governs such cases. Notice the format of § 305. Section 305(a) provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, gross income does not include the amount of any distribution of the stock of a corporation made by such corporation to its shareholders with respect to its stock.” (emphasis added). Section 305(b) lists exceptions to the general rule of exclusion – i.e., distributions which are included in “gross income.”