· Web view2021. 7. 23. · Establishment of any indebtedness, argues the respondent, would have...
[…] Jemison’s guarantee, and therefore for tax purposes the indebtedness

Accordingly, … 16 shareholders of Z who did not participate in the 1976 redemptions are deemed to have received stock distributions to which §§ 305(b)(2) and 301 of the Code apply. See Reg. § 1.305-3(e), examples (8) and (9) for a method of computing the amounts of the deemed distributions. Questions and comments: 1. Notice: 40 is ⅔ of one percent of 6000. None of the shareholders of Corporation Z actually received any stock. 2. “Deemed distributions:” Notice that the transactions described in § 305(c) – “a change in conversion ratio, a change in redemption price, a difference between redemption price and issue price,87 a redemption which is treated as a distribution to which § 301 applies” – do not necessarily involve a distribution of stock – yet such transactions may have the result described in § 305(b)(2), i.e., receipt of property by some shareholders and increase in proportionate interest in the assets or earnings and profit by other shareholders.