· Web view2021. 7. 23. · Establishment of any indebtedness, argues the respondent, would have...
[…] [footnote omitted]. One exception to that rule appears in § 354(a)(1), which provides that gain or loss shall not be recognized if stock or securities in a corporation are, in pursuance of the plan of reorganization, exchanged solely for stock or securities in another corporation which is a party to the reorganization. [footnote omitted]. ... Section 354(a)(1) does not apply to an exchange unless the exchange falls within one of the six categories of “reorganization” defined in Section 368(a)(1). [footnote omitted]. The category relevant to the transactions involved in this case is defined in § 368(a)(1)(B):

[T]he term “reorganization’ means (B) the acquisition by one corporation, in exchange solely for all or a part of its voting stock ... of stock of another corporation if, immediately after the acquisition, the acquiring corporation has control of such other corporation (whether or not such acquiring corporation had control immediately before the acquisition). [footnote omitted].

The concept of “control” is defined in § 368(c) as “the ownership of stock possessing at least 80% of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote and at least 80% of the total number of shares of all other classes of stock of the

552

Page 555:   · Web view2021. 7. 23. · Establishment of any indebtedness, argues the respondent, would have required Mr. Jemison’s guarantee, and therefore for tax purposes the indebtedness