· Web view2021. 7. 23. · Establishment of any indebtedness, argues the respondent, would have...
[…] For review:

Do the CALI exercise: Corporate Taxation: Distributions: Defining Section 306 Stock.

Do the CALI exercise: Corporate Taxation: Distributions: Section 306 Exceptions.

Do the CALI exercise: Corporate Taxation: Consequences on the Disposition of Section 306 Stock.

Chapter 6: Liquidations

I. Introduction Read § 346(a). Skim § 336, 331, 337, 332, 334.

318

Page 321:   · Web view2021. 7. 23. · Establishment of any indebtedness, argues the respondent, would have required Mr. Jemison’s guarantee, and therefore for tax purposes the indebtedness

Section 346(a) provides that “a distribution shall be treated as in complete liquidation of a corporation if the distribution is one of series of distributions in redemption of all of the stock of the corporation pursuant to a plan.” Read § 346(a) carefully, and you realize that it does not actually provide a definition of “complete liquidation” – but rather an example of a complete liquidation, i.e., distribution in redemption of all of a corporation’s stock pursuant to a plan.