· Web view2021. 7. 23. · Establishment of any indebtedness, argues the respondent, would have...
[…] However, where the information transferred has been developed specially for the transferee, the stock received in exchange for it may be treated as payment for services rendered.

4. The corporation that benefits from services provided to it in exchange for stock should be able to deduct (or capitalize) the fair market value of the stock it issued for those services. § 83(h).

76

Page 79:   · Web view2021. 7. 23. · Establishment of any indebtedness, argues the respondent, would have required Mr. Jemison’s guarantee, and therefore for tax purposes the indebtedness

5. Section 351(d)(2) provides that “stock issued for ... indebtedness of the transferee corporation which is not evidenced by a security ... shall not be considered as issued for property.” This allows the creditor to claim a bad debt deduction if the amount of the debt exceeds the value of the stock received.