· Web view2021. 7. 23. · Establishment of any indebtedness, argues the respondent, would have...
[…] •A husband and wife (and their estates) are treated as a single shareholder. § 1361(c)(1)(A)(i). Both must be citizens or residents of the United States. Reg. § 1.1361-1(e)(2). A married couple that divorces becomes two shareholders instead of one.104 Reg. § 1.1361-1(e)(2) (treatment as single shareholder ceases “upon dissolution of the marriage for any reason other than death”). •The American Jobs Creation Act of 2004 considerably enhanced the availability of S corporation status to family-owned businesses. Members of a family (and their estates) are treated as a single shareholder. § 1361(c)(1)(A)(ii). The phrase “members of a family” means a “common ancestor, any lineal descendant of such common ancestor, and any spouse or former spouse of such common ancestor or any lineal descendant.” § 1361(c)(1)(B)(i). •A “common ancestor” must on the “applicable date” be no more than six generations removed from the youngest generation of shareholders. § 1361(c)(1)(B)(ii).