· Web view2021. 7. 23. · Establishment of any indebtedness, argues the respondent, would have...
[…] Hence, the active trade or business requirement is met if the corporation or any lower tier corporation carries on an active trade or business.

The active trade or business requirement is § 355’s main filter to prevent bailouts of earnings and profits. So long as both the distributor and distributee corporations are actively engaged in the conduct of a trade or business and no one received stock or securities with a fair market value greater than what she surrendered, no bailout of earnings and profits should occur. Indeed, the stock received by a distributee is “section 306 stock” “if the effect of the transaction was substantially the same as the receipt of a stock dividend, or the stock was received in exchange for section 306 stock.” § 306(c)(1)(B). Moreover, § 355’s 5-year active trade or business requirement should prevent accumulation of relatively liquid assets that might be siphoned off into a separate corporation and then bailed out through distribution of that corporation’s stock followed by shareholders’ sale of it.