· Web view2021. 7. 23. · Establishment of any indebtedness, argues the respondent, would have...
[…] The target corporation does not itself participate. Section 354(a)(a) accords a B reorganization tax-free (i.e., tax-deferred) treatment. Section 358(a)(1) provides that the target corporation shareholders take the same basis in their acquiring corporation voting stock that they had in their target corporation stock.

565

Page 568:   · Web view2021. 7. 23. · Establishment of any indebtedness, argues the respondent, would have required Mr. Jemison’s guarantee, and therefore for tax purposes the indebtedness

6. In a B reorganization, the target corporation survives completely intact. Section 368(a)(1)(B) requires that the acquiring corporation have “control” of the target corporation immediately after the acquisition. Section 368(c) defines “control” to be ownership of “at least 80% of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote and at least 80% of the total number of shares of all other classes of stock of the corporation.” Non-qualified preferred stock, defined in § 351(g)(2)(A), is a class of stock, so the 80% ownership requirement applies to it.