· Web view2021. 7. 23. · Establishment of any indebtedness, argues the respondent, would have...
[…] Recall that a corporation may not deduct a dividend distribution to its shareholder(s) from its taxable income. Thus, the corporate income that upon distribution becomes a dividend is subject to two levels of tax. At one time, an individual who received dividend income was subject to the same rate of tax on that income as the tax on her wage income, i.e., ordinary rates. Now individual taxpayers pay the same rate of income tax on their “qualified dividends” 46 that they pay on long-term capital gains, i.e., net capital gain. ” 44 Section 301(a) makes the distribution of “dividends” a residual distribution – i.e., “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this chapter, a distribution of property ... shall be treated in the manner provided in [§ 301(c)].” There are, as we shall see, several places in “this chapter” that “otherwise provide,” e.g., redemptions, distributions in liquidation of the corporation. 45 This does not mean that the Code might treat the distribution of a corporation’s own stock as if it were a dividend.