· Web viewSpring 2005 Professor Chen Electronic Supplement Table of Contents Assorted...
[…] The IBA defines “State branch” as “a branch of a foreign bank established and operating under the laws of any State.” 12 U.S.C. § 3101(12). By contrast, it defines “Federal branch” as “a branch of a foreign bank established and operating under section 3102” of Title 12. 12 U.S.C. § 3101(6). Section 3102, in turn, provides that “[i]n establishing and operating a Federal branch . . . , a foreign bank shall be subject to such rules, regulations, and orders as the Comptroller considers appropriate” and that such a branch will receive “the same rights and privileges as a bank chartered under the National Bank Act of 1863.” 12 U.S.C. § 3102(b).