· Web viewSpring 2005 Professor Chen Electronic Supplement Table of Contents Assorted...
[…] shall use leases which provide that any criminal activity that threatens the health, safety, or right to peaceful enjoyment of the premises by other tenants, or any drug related criminal activity on or near such premises, engaged in by a public housing tenant, any member of the tenant’s household, or any guest or other person under the tenant’s control, shall be cause for termination of tenancy.

42 U.S.C. § 1437d(l)(6).

A separate portion of section 1437d(l) provides that federally funded housing agencies must not use leases with “unreasonable terms and conditions.” § 1437d(l)(4). Section 1437d(l) also provides that a housing agency may not terminate tenancies except for “serious or repeated violation of the terms or conditions of the lease or for other good cause.” § 1437d(l)(5).

The Anti-Drug Abuse Act was part of a larger statute, the War on Drugs Amendments of 1988. A different portion of the War on Drugs Amendments amended a pre-existing civil forfeiture provision of the Controlled Substances Act by adding the language in bold italics: