· Web viewSpring 2005 Professor Chen Electronic Supplement Table of Contents Assorted...
[…] Id. at 78-79 (citations omitted).

The Constitution provides that

[t]he Times, Places and Manner of holding Elections for [United States] Senators and Representatives, shall be prescribed in each State by the Legislature thereof; but the Congress may at any time by Law make or alter such Regulations, except as to the Places of chusing Senators.

U.S. CONST. art. I, § 4, cl. 1. Pursuant to this power, Congress has passed the Federal Election Day Act, codified as amended at 2 U.S.C. §§ 1, 7, 8 and 3

Page 75:  · Web viewSpring 2005 Professor Chen Electronic Supplement Table of Contents Assorted Case-Related Materials for Classroom Use 1 Songs! 7 “Wonderful Law” 7 “I Don’t Use

U.S.C. § 1. Relevant passages follow:

§ 1. At the regular election held in any State next preceding the expiration of the term for which any Senator was elected to represent such State in Congress, at which election a Representative to Congress is regularly by law to be chosen, a United States Senator from said State shall be elected by the people thereof for the term commencing on the third day of January next thereafter.