· Web viewSpring 2005 Professor Chen Electronic Supplement Table of Contents Assorted...
[…] 7 C.F.R. § 273.8(h)(3). This “licensed vehicle” regulation has remained unchanged since its adoption in 1978.

Since 1964, USDA has also excluded “inaccessible resources” from the computation of a Food Stamp applicant’s financial resources. According to the 1978 codification of USDA’s regulations, which also contained the licensed vehicle regulation, “‘[i]naccessible resources’ include, but are not limited to, such items as irrevocable trust funds, security deposits on rental property or utilities, or property in probate.” 7 C.F.R. § 273.8(e)(8).

In the Food Stamp Program Improvements Act of 1991, Congress added 7 U.S.C. § 2014(g)(5), which provides that the definition of “financial resources” shall exclude “resources that, as a practical matter, the household is unlikely to be able to sell for any significant return or because the cost of selling the household’s interest would be relatively great.” Section 2014(g)(5) further states: “Resources so identified shall be excluded as inaccessible resources. A resource shall be so identified if its sale or other disposition is unlikely to produce any significant amount of funds for the support of the household.”

Page 67:  · Web viewSpring 2005 Professor Chen Electronic Supplement Table of Contents Assorted Case-Related Materials for Classroom Use 1 Songs! 7 “Wonderful Law” 7 “I Don’t Use

The legislative history of the Food Stamp Program Improvements Act of 1991 does not discuss § 2014(g)(5).