· Web viewSpring 2005 Professor Chen Electronic Supplement Table of Contents Assorted...
[…] any boats, snowmobiles and airplanes used for recreational purposes, any vacation homes, any mobile homes used primarily for vacation purposes, any licensed vehicle (other than one used to produce earned income or that is necessary for transportation of a physically disabled household member . . . ) used for household transportation or used to obtain or continue employment to the extent that the fair market value of any such vehicle exceeds $4,500.

Furthermore, § 2014(g)(2) specifically “exclude[s] from financial resources the value of a vehicle that a household depends upon to carry fuel for heating or water for home use when such transported fuel or water is the primary source of fuel or water for the household.”

In a report that accompanied the Food Stamp Act Amendments of 1977, the House Agriculture Committee described § 2014(g)(2) as a response to “abuses of the Food Stamp Program with respect to car purchases”: