· Web viewSpring 2005 Professor Chen Electronic Supplement Table of Contents Assorted...
[…] (b) Qualification standards. The term “qualification standards” may include a requirement that an individual shall not pose a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals in the workplace.

42 U.S.C. § 12113. The ADA defines “[t]he term ‘direct threat’ [as] a significant risk to the health or safety of others that cannot be eliminated by reasonable accommodation.” 42 U.S.C. § 12111(3).