US v Rojadirecta reply to motion to dismiss
[…] and the significant investments the sports leagues make to monitor rampant acts of piracy.

(Compi. ~~ 7-9).

B. The Complaint Adequately Pleads that the Rojadirecta Domain Names Facilitated the Commission of Criminal Copyright Infringement

Puerto 80' s contention that neither conspiracy nor aiding and abetting liability are

supported by the forfeiture statute under which the Government brings the Complaint, (see

Puerto 80 Br. at 11-12), is simply of no import here and demonstrates a fundamental

misunderstanding of forfeiture law. The very text of Section 2323 (a)(1 )(B) of Title 18, United

States Code - the precise statute on which the Government's forfeiture claim is based makes

clear that "any property used ... in any manner or part to commit or facilitate the commission of

an offense [such as criminal copyright infringement]" is subject to forfeiture. 18 U.S.C. §

2323(a)(1)(B). Moreover, it is "[i]rrelevant whether the property's role in the crime is integral,

essential or indispensable," United States v. Schifferli, 895 F.2d 987, 990 (4th Cir. 1990), and a