9th Cir._15-15996 #17 | Plaintiffs Reply Re Motion to Dismiss
[…] violations” destroys the United States’ standing, the United States is correct that it need

only show the potential for partial redress. See Meese v. Keene, 481 U.S. 465, 476

Case 2:12-cv-00981-ROS Document 379 Filed 06/15/15 Page 16 of 52 Case: 15-15996, 09/14/2015, ID: 9682491, DktEntry: 17-2, Page 339 of 375(358 of 394)

Page 359: 9th Cir._15-15996 #17 | Plaintiffs Reply Re Motion to Dismiss

- 17 -

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

(1987).9

The sheriff is independently elected. Ariz. Const. art. XII, § 3. And his duties are

statutorily required. A.R.S. § 11-441. Those duties range from “[p]reserve[ing] the

peace” to “[a]rrest[ing] . . . persons who attempt to commit or who have committed a

public offense” to “[t]ak[ing] charge of and keep[ing] the county jail.” A.R.S. § 11-441.

However, A.R.S. § 11-251(1) provides: