9th Cir._15-15996 #17 | Plaintiffs Reply Re Motion to Dismiss
[…] It is therefore not clear whether local law enforcement officers,including MCSO officers, can enforce A.R.S. § 13–2928(A) or § 13–2928(B). In anunrelated lawsuit, a preliminary injunction is currently being sought against A.R.S.§ 13–2928(A) and § 13–2928(B) based on the en banc ruling in Redondo Beach. SeeFriendly House, et al. v. Whiting, et al., CV-10-01061-SRB.

- 9 -

a person who is “in violation of a criminal offense” commits a further offence if he transports

or moves an unauthorized alien “if the person recklessly disregards” that person’s unlawful

status. A.R.S. § 13-2929(A)(1) (2010). However, no one may determine the transported

alien’s status except for a federal officer or a “law enforcement officer who is authorized by

the federal government to verify or ascertain an alien’s immigration status.” A.R.S § 13-

2929(D)(1)–(2). Officers without such authorization cannot therefore collect evidence to

satisfy a key element of the crime.6

In addition, some Arizona state immigration laws predate SB 1070. The Legal