9th Cir._15-15996 #17 | Plaintiffs Reply Re Motion to Dismiss
[…] Page 360: 9th Cir._15-15996 #17 | Plaintiffs Reply Re Motion to Dismiss

- 18 -

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

responsibility for allowing claims, must be satisfied in each instance when examining the claims of sheriffs . . . that the expenses claimed are for a public purpose and are the actual and necessary expenses thereof.

Op. Atty. Gen. No. 65-18. This reading harmonizes the funding requirements of A.R.S. §

11-444 with the Board’s duty under A.R.S. § 11-251(1) to “see that such officers

faithfully perform their duties and direct prosecutions for delinquencies.” A.R.S. § 11-

251(1). Cf. Pinal Cnty. v. Nicholas, 179 P. 650, 651-52 (Ariz. 1919) (holding, in

executing its duty to pay “necessary expenses” of the County Attorney, “the board of

supervisors is charged with the duty of supervising all expenditures incurred by him, and