9th Cir._15-15996 #17 | Plaintiffs Reply Re Motion to Dismiss
[…] A.R.S. § 11-251(1). And the Arizona Court of Appeals has held the sheriff is an “officer”

within the definition provided in this subsection. Fridena v. Maricopa Cnty., 18 Ariz.

App. 527, 530 (Ct. App. 1972). Therefore, the Board of Supervisors is charged with

supervising the sheriff under the statute.

The Board’s authority over the sheriff’s budget is somewhat constrained by A.R.S.

§ 11-444(A), which states: “The sheriff shall be allowed actual and necessary expenses

incurred by the sheriff in pursuit of criminals, for transacting all civil or criminal

business.” But the statute also provides that the Board meet monthly to allocate funds to

the sheriff for the payment of such expenses and that the sheriff “render a full and true

account of such expenses” every month to the Board. A.R.S. § 11-444(B)-(C).