9th Cir._15-15996 #17 | Plaintiffs Reply Re Motion to Dismiss
[…] Page 359: 9th Cir._15-15996 #17 | Plaintiffs Reply Re Motion to Dismiss

- 17 -

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

(1987).9

The sheriff is independently elected. Ariz. Const. art. XII, § 3. And his duties are

statutorily required. A.R.S. § 11-441. Those duties range from “[p]reserve[ing] the

peace” to “[a]rrest[ing] . . . persons who attempt to commit or who have committed a

public offense” to “[t]ak[ing] charge of and keep[ing] the county jail.” A.R.S. § 11-441.

However, A.R.S. § 11-251(1) provides:

The board of supervisors, under such limitations and restrictions as are prescribed by law, may: . . . Supervise the official conduct of all county officers and officers of all districts and other subdivisions of the county charged with assessing, collecting, safekeeping, managing or disbursing the public revenues, see that such officers faithfully perform their duties and direct prosecutions for delinquencies.

A.R.S. § 11-251(1). And the Arizona Court of Appeals has held the sheriff is an “officer”

within the definition provided in this subsection. Fridena v. Maricopa Cnty., 18 Ariz.

App. 527, 530 (Ct. App. 1972). Therefore, the Board of Supervisors is charged with