UNREPORTED OF MARYLAND No. 2764 ... - · PDF fileMd. Rule 1-104. ‒Unreported Opinion‒ On...
[…] Code Ann.,

Crim. Proc. (“CP”) § 3-104,5 a determination to be made by the court, the only issue for

3 Md. Rule 5-402 provides:

Except as otherwise provided by constitutions, statutes, or these rules, or by decisional law not inconsistent with these rules, all relevant evidence is admissible. Evidence that is not relevant is not admissible.

4 Dr. Chawla reviewed transcripts of the appellant’s jail calls–thirty in total–in forming

her expert opinion regarding the appellant’s competency to stand trial. Exhibit 15 was comprised, in part, of these transcripts.

5 CP § 3-104 provides:

If, before or during a trial, the defendant in a criminal case or a violation of probation proceeding appears to the court to be incompetent to stand trial or the defendant alleges incompetence to stand trial, the court shall determine, on evidence presented on the record, whether the defendant is incompetent to stand trial.

12

Page 14: UNREPORTED OF MARYLAND No. 2764 ... - · PDF fileMd. Rule 1-104. ‒Unreported Opinion‒ On the evening of January 11, 2013, ... light most favorable to the State a hint of thought

‒Unreported Opinion‒