United States v. Montoya De Hernandez, 473 U.S. 531 (1985)
[…] seizures'. . . . Schools cannot expect their students to learn the lessons of good

    citizenship when the school authorities themselves disregard the fundamental principles underpinning our constitutional freedoms." Doe v. Renfrow, 451 U.S.

    1022, 1027-1028, 101 S.Ct. 3015, 3018-3019, 69 L.Ed.2d 395 (1981)

    (dissenting from denial of certiorari). See also New Jersey v. T.L.O., 469 U.S.,

    at 354, 105 S.Ct., at 749 (BRENNAN, J., dissenting); id., at 373-374, 105

    S.Ct., at 759-760 (STEVENS, J., dissenting). Cf. 8 U.S.C. § 1423(2) (as a

    condition of naturalization, a person must have "a knowledge and

    understanding of the fundamentals of the history, and of the principles and form

    of government, of the United States").

    Gregg, Effects of Ionizing Radiations on Humans, in 2 Handbook of Medical

    Physics 404 (R. Waggener ed. 1982).

    See generally id., at 375-411; H. Cember, Introduction to Health Physics 177-

    199 (2d ed. 1983); U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Food and