UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF … · Andrew J. Burton, OH Bar No. 0083178...
[…] funding. Pennhurst, 451 U.S. at 17. The Spending Clause thus requires that federal law

provides a funding recipient “clear notice” of its obligations. Arlington Cent. Sch. Bd. of Educ. v.

Murphy, 548 U.S. 291, 296 (2006).

Here, Title IX’s plain language, its regulations, its legislative history, and widespread

judicial precedent interpreting it all indicate that the statute allows schools that receive

federal funding to maintain multi-occupancy overnight accommodations, locker rooms,

showers, and restrooms separated based on sex. See 20 U.S.C. §§ 1681, 1686; 34 C.F.R.

§ 106.32 (permitting “separate housing on the basis of sex”); 34 C.F.R. § 106.33 (permitting

“separate toilet, locker room, and shower facilities on the basis of sex”); 117 Cong. Rec.

30407 (1971) (Title IX’s sponsor stating “I do not read this as requiring integration of

Case: 2:16-cv-00524-ALM-KAJ Doc #: 10 Filed: 07/15/16 Page: 39 of 49 PAGEID #: 139