UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF … · Plaintiff Prabhjot Uppal, M.D. (“Dr....
[…] II. Claims Against Mr. Meczyk

Dr. Uppal’s claims against Mr. Meczyk alone are set out in her “Second Cause

of Action.” See Dkt. 15, at 18-24. This portion of her Complaint is entitled “Legal

Malpractice,” and further incudes individual “Counts” for “Breach of Fiduciary

Duty,” “Fraudulent Concealment,” “Fraudulent Misrepresentation,” “Aiding and

Abetting,” and “Unjust Enrichment.” Id. Mr. Meczyk moves to dismiss all claims

against him as “barred by the Illinois two-year statute of limitations for claims against

lawyers.” Dkt. 21, at 1; see also 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b) (action against attorney

“based on tort, contract, or otherwise . . . arising out of . . . professional services . . .

must be commenced within 2 years from the time the person bringing the action knew

or reasonably should have known of the injury for which damages are sought.”).7

7 “Although generally a plaintiff is not required to plead around an affirmative defense, such as a statute of limitations, the district court can dismiss a complaint as

13

Case: 1:15-cv-08077 Document #: 45 Filed: 05/19/16 Page 13 of 34 PageID #:799

Page 14: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF … · Plaintiff Prabhjot Uppal, M.D. (“Dr. Uppal”) filed this pro se action against various defendants on September 14, 2015.

“The parties agree that the Illinois State two-year statute of limitations

contained in 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b) applies in this case,” and that it requires an

action to be “commenced within 2 years from the time the person bringing the action

knew or reasonably should have known of the injury for which damages are sought.”

Dkt. 24, at 8 (quoting § 5/13-214.3(b)). It is also “not refuted that Meczyk’s

representation of the Plaintiff ended in 2010 nor that the injuries sustained by the

Plaintiff occurred at the time.” Id. Instead, Dr. Uppal argues that her claims against

Mr.