UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF UTAH, CENTRAL DIVISION · 2020. 5. 12. · Utah...
[…] Utah Code § 13-15-4.

Case 2:19-cv-00713-DAK-EJF Document 134 Filed 05/12/20 Page 45 of 53

Page 46: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF UTAH, CENTRAL DIVISION · 2020. 5. 12. · Utah Attorney General’s Office . 160 East 300 South, Fifth Floor . Salt Lake City, Utah

46

175. The BODA also requires sellers of assisted marketing plans to provide to prospective

purchasers of the assisted marketing plans written disclosures in a single disclosure statement

or prospectus at least ten days prior to execution of a purchase agreement or payment by the

purchaser. Utah Code §§ 13-15-4; 13-15-5.

176. The BODA defines a “seller” as “a person who sells or offers to sell an assisted

marketing plan.” Utah Code § 13-15-2(8).

177. The BODA defines “assisted marketing plans” as “any products, equipment, supplies, or

services that are sold to the purchaser upon payment of an initial consideration of $500 or

more for the purpose of enabling the purchaser to start a business,” in which the seller

represents, among other things, that “the seller will provide the purchaser with a guarantee

that the purchaser will receive income from the assisted marketing plan that exceeds the price

paid for the assisted marketing plan.” Utah Code § 13-15-2(1)(a)(iv).