UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF …...last visited Apr. 15, 2020) (“CDC Situation...
[…] A. The Governor has Authority to Prohibit Mass Gatherings and Limit Interstate Travel During a Pandemic.
Without question, a state, acting pursuant to its police powers, has the power to
quarantine and limit the movement of its residents for the protection of the public health, safety
and welfare. Gibbons v. Ogden, 22 U.S. 1, 43 (1824) (“Quarantine laws . . . are, in their nature,
health laws.”). In times of an emergency, in Kentucky the power lies with the Governor.
The statutory authority for the Governor’s Order challenged in this lawsuit is found in
KRS Chapter 39A. KRS 39A.100(1)(j) authorizes the Governor “to perform and exercise other
functions, powers, and duties deemed necessary to promote and secure the safety and protection
of the civilian population” during a declared state of emergency. More specifically, KRS
39A.100(1)(f) authorizes the Governor “[t]o exclude all nonessential, unauthorized, disruptive,
or otherwise uncooperative personnel from the scene of an emergency, and to command those
defendants to be heard).