UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF …...last visited Apr. 15, 2020) (“CDC Situation...
[…] On March 29, 2020, the CDC revised its guidance on mass gatherings based on the
guidance of The White House. Under the revised guidance, the CDC stated, “During the next 30
days, individuals and organizations should cancel or postpone in-person events that consist of 10
people or more throughout the U.S.”26 The White House recommended avoiding social
gatherings in groups of 10 or more people.27
Following CDC guidance, Governor Beshear and Secretary Friedlander issued the March
19, 2020 Order prohibiting mass gatherings to prevent the spread of COVID-19. Under KRS
39A.100(1)(b), the Governor may require state agencies to respond to the emergency or disaster
in the manner directed, and KRS 39A.100(1)(f) gives the Governor the power “[t]o exclude all
nonessential, unauthorized, disruptive, or otherwise uncooperative personnel from the scene
of the emergency, and to command those persons or groups assembled at the scene to