UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF...
[…] Case 1:17-cv-00772 Document 1 Filed 04/27/17 Page 34 of 56

Page 35: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF …blogs2.law.columbia.edu/climate-change-litigation/... · 3. This action also challenges the Corps’ March 30, 2017 Record of Decision

35

157. Cumulative impacts are “the impact on the environment which results

from the incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present and

reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency (Federal or non-

Federal) or person undertakes such other actions.” Id. §§ 1508.7, 1508.25; Grand

Canyon Trust v. FAA, 290 F.3d 339, 341-43 (D.C. Cir. 2002). “Cumulative impacts

can result from individually minor but collectively significant actions taking place

over a period of time.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7.

158. A robust analysis of all project impacts is essential for determining

whether less environmentally damaging alternatives are available.

159. The cumulative impact analysis ensures that the agency will not “treat

the identified environmental concern in a vacuum.”