IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF...
[…] provide an adequate explanation of why it failed to consider Wildearth’s proposed

alternative. See id.

III. BLM failed to consider cumulative climate impacts.

All parties have moved for summary judgment on the issue of whether the

challenged EAs satisfy NEPA’s cumulative impacts requirement. NEPA requires

that an agency consider the incremental impact of each leasing decision that is

“added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless

of what agency (Federal or non-Federal) or person undertakes such other actions.”

40 C.F.R. § 1508.7. “Cumulative impacts can result from individually minor but

collectively significant actions taking place over a period of time.” Id.

“In a cumulative impact analysis, an agency must take a “hard look” at all

actions.” Te-Moak Tribe of W. Shoshone of Nev. v. U.S. Dep’t of Interior, 608 F.3d

Case 4:18-cv-00073-BMM Document 39 Filed 05/01/20 Page 22 of 35