UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MAINE PORTLAND PIPE LINE...
[…] “specifying times of entry, movement, or departure,” or “establishing vessel size,

speed, draft limitations and vessel operating conditions.” Id. § 1223. The Secretary

can also take steps to secure ports against terrorist emergencies, id. at § 1226, and

investigate accidents. Id. § 1227.

Title I authorizes the Secretary to take action to “prevent damage to, or the

destruction of, any bridge or other structure on or in the navigable waters” and to

“protect the navigable waters and the resources therein from harm resulting from

vessel or structure damage.” Id. § 1225(a)(1). In pursuit of that goal, the Secretary

can “establish[ ] procedures, measures, and standards for the handling, loading,

unloading, storage, stowage, and movement on the structure” of dangerous articles

and substances like oil, and can “prescribe[ ] minimum safety equipment

requirements for the structure to assure adequate protection from fire, explosion,

natural disaster, and other serious accidents or casualties.” Id. § 1225(a)(2). For

structures within their political boundaries, states or political subdivisions are

expressly permitted to prescribe “higher safety equipment requirements or safety

standards than those which may be prescribed by regulations hereunder.” Id. §

1225(b).

Case 2:15-cv-00054-JAW Document 200 Filed 12/29/17 Page 179 of 229 PageID #: 5129

Page 180: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MAINE PORTLAND PIPE LINE …blogs2.law.columbia.edu/climate-change-litigation/wp... · 2018-01-05 · 2 parties, the Court dismisses as premature

180