UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MAINE PORTLAND PIPE LINE...
[…] associated with cargo transfer operations between tankers and port facilities.” The

relevant portions require signing countries to provide six months “notice to the

[International Maritime Organization] of the ports and terminals under their

jurisdiction to be subject to vapor emission control requirements” but “does not,

however, establish actual emission standards.” Id. at 6. “Parties are free to prescribe

standards applicable to VOC emissions consistent with the obligations noted above.”

Id. The United States has implemented VOC emissions standards under the Clean

Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7511b(f)(1)(a), but included an express savings clause, indicating

“no State or political subdivision thereof may adopt or attempt to enforce any

standard respecting emissions from tank vessels . . . unless such standard is no less

stringent” than the EPA standards. Id. at § 7511b(f)(4). There is no conflict between

the Ordinance and the federal foreign affairs policy around tanker loading facilities

because a ban on loading in South Portland’s Harbor district and a prohibition on