UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MAINE PORTLAND PIPE LINE...
[…] Id. §

1225(b).

Case 2:15-cv-00054-JAW Document 200 Filed 12/29/17 Page 179 of 229 PageID #: 5129

Page 180: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MAINE PORTLAND PIPE LINE …blogs2.law.columbia.edu/climate-change-litigation/wp... · 2018-01-05 · 2 parties, the Court dismisses as premature

180

Title II of the PWSA, 46 U.S.C. §§ 3701 et seq., allows the Secretary of the

Department of Homeland Security to “prescribe regulations for the design,

construction, alteration, repair, maintenance, operation, equipping, personnel

qualification, and manning”, § 3703(a), of “tank vessel[s]”, § 3702(a), that may be

“necessary for increased protection against hazards to life and property, for

navigation and vessel safety, and for enhanced protection of the marine

environment.” Id. § 3703(a). The regulations shall include requirements concerning

tanker hulls, “the handling or stowage of cargo,” equipment for “lifesaving, fire

protection, and prevention and mitigation of damage to the marine environment,”

personnel qualifications and training requirements, “improvements in vessel

maneuvering and stopping ability,” “the reduction of cargo loss if a maritime casualty

occurs,” and “the reduction or elimination of discharges” during ballasting, cleaning,

or cargo handling. Id. § 3703(a)(1)-(7).