UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MAINE PORTLAND PIPE LINE...
[…] least four reasons.

First, a prohibition is not a standard. “Standard” means “[a] criterion for

measuring acceptability, quality, or accuracy,” Standard, BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY

(10th ed. 2014), or “something set up and established by authority as a rule for the

measure of quantity, weight, extent, value, or quality.” Standard, MERRIAM-

WEBSTER, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/standard. One example

suffices. The federal government has imposed fuel economy standards on cars and

light trucks and those standards expressly preempt state or local law. 49 U.S.C. §

32919 (“When an average fuel economy standard prescribed under this chapter [49

U.S.C. §§ 32901 et seq.] is in effect, a State or political subdivision of a State may not

adopt or enforce a law or regulation related to fuel economy standards or average fuel

economy standards for automobiles covered by the average fuel economy standard

under this chapter”). However, the federally-imposed CAFE (Corporate Average Fuel

Economy) standards do not prevent states or municipalities from imposing

restrictions on where cars may be parked, where cars may travel, or even whether

cars are allowed.298