UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MAINE PORTLAND PIPE LINE...
[…] Town of Pittston, 2003 ME 46, ¶ 24,

820 A.2d 1200 (“Just as federal laws may preempt state laws either expressly or by

implication, state statutes may preempt local ordinances either expressly or

implicitly,”) (internal citations omitted); Cent. Maine Power Co. v. Town of Lebanon,

571 A.2d 1189, 1194 (Me. 1990) (first addressing “express preemption,” then “implicit

preemption,” inquiring whether state law was “intended to occupy the field,” and

whether the local law would “frustrate the purposes” of the state law).

The Maine Oil Discharge Prevention and Pollution Control law, 38 M.R.S. §§

541 et seq., declared that “the highest and best uses of the seacoast of the State are

as a source of public and private recreation and solace from the pressures of an

industrialized society, and as a source of public use and private commerce in fishing,

lobstering and gathering other marine life used and useful in food production and

other commercial activities,” and that “the preservation of these uses is a matter of

the highest urgency and priority.” Id. § 541. Determining that “the transfer of oil,

petroleum products and their by-products between vessels and vessels and onshore

facilities . . . are hazardous undertakings,” id., the statute bans oil discharges into

waters, id. § 543, requires licenses for transfer facilities, id. § 545, imposes strict

liability for accidents, id. § 552, and empowers the Department of Environmental