UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF CONNECTICUT ... · Michael J. Wishnie (ct27221),...
[…] Based on that determination, the Co-

Chairs of the Judiciary Committee have issued Mrs. Milardo and Mr. Giammarco

legislative subpoenas, commanding their presence “on penalty of law.” Wishnie

Decl., Ex. 1.

Mrs. Milardo and Mr. Giammarco are trying to comply with their subpoenas.

On February 29, 2016, Mrs. Milardo and Mr. Giammarco filed applications for

humanitarian and public benefit parole with ICE, citing their need to enter the

United States to testify before the Connecticut General Assembly’s Judiciary

Committee and in Connecticut Superior Court. See 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(b)(4) (parole is

justified where “[a]liens . . . will be witnesses in proceedings being, or to be,

conducted by judicial, administrative, or legislative bodies in the United States”).

Ex. B, Decl. of Paolina Milardo [“Milardo Decl.”] ¶ 45; Ex. C, Decl. of Arnaldo

Giammarco [“Giammarco Decl.”] ¶ 30. ICE denied their petitions on March 8, 2016.

Wishnie Decl., Ex. 2.

On March 6, 2016, Mrs. Milardo and Mr. Giammarco applied to ESTA, the