UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF CONNECTICUT ... · Michael J. Wishnie (ct27221),...
[…] Today’s travel

authorizations are the same events once captured at last century’s American

water ports. Just as immigration officials used to inspect ships in American ports

and prevent individuals from “landing”—a constructive term that meant legally

Page 33: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF CONNECTICUT ... · Michael J. Wishnie (ct27221), Supervising Attorney Jerome N. Frank Legal Services ... Facilitate Petitioners’ In-Person

  23

entering the country—immigration officials today inspect mandatory ESTA

preclearance applications to prevent individuals from “landing.” See 8 C.F.R. §

217.5(a) (“Each nonimmigrant alien intending to travel by air or sea to the United

States under the Visa Waiver Program (VWP) must . . . receive a travel

authorization . . . via . . . ESTA.” (emphasis added)). Modern application of Ekiu

and Mezei thus confirms that an ESTA denial to a subpoenaed legislative witness,

no less than a denial to an immigrant to “land” in San Francisco Bay a century

ago, establishes custody for the purpose of this petition.

d.