UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF CONNECTICUT ... · Michael J. Wishnie (ct27221),...
[…] Committee and in Connecticut Superior Court. See 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(b)(4) (parole is

justified where “[a]liens . . . will be witnesses in proceedings being, or to be,

conducted by judicial, administrative, or legislative bodies in the United States”).

Ex. B, Decl. of Paolina Milardo [“Milardo Decl.”] ¶ 45; Ex. C, Decl. of Arnaldo

Giammarco [“Giammarco Decl.”] ¶ 30. ICE denied their petitions on March 8, 2016.

Wishnie Decl., Ex. 2.

On March 6, 2016, Mrs. Milardo and Mr. Giammarco applied to ESTA, the

first step necessary for their travel back to the United States. See 8 C.F.R. §

217.5(a) (“Each nonimmigrant alien intending to travel by air or sea to the United

States under the Visa Waiver Program (VWP) must . . . receive a travel

Page 14: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF CONNECTICUT ... · Michael J. Wishnie (ct27221), Supervising Attorney Jerome N. Frank Legal Services ... Facilitate Petitioners’ In-Person

  4