Couples Therapy West Palm Beach - West Palm Beach Therapist - Therapist in West Palm Beach
[…] deceptive acts and practices in violation of Sections 1031 and 1036 of the CFPA. 12
U.S.C. §§ 5531(a) and 5536(a)(1)(B).
VIOLATIONS OF THE TRUTH-IN-LENDING ACT
223. TILA and its implementing regulation, Regulation Z, at 12 C.F.R. §
1026.36(c)(1), prohibit certain acts and practices and contain certain requirements
relating to payment processing in connection “with a consumer credit transaction
secured by a consumer’s principal dwelling.”
Case 9:17-cv-80495-KAM Document 481 Entered on FLSD Docket 10/04/2019 Page 69 of 87
70
224. “Consumer credit” as defined by Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.2(a)(12)
means, “credit offered or extended to a consumer primarily for personal, family, or
household purposes.”
225. “Credit” as defined by Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.2(a)(14) means “the
right to defer payment of debt or to incur debt and defer its payment.”
226. A “dwelling” as defined by Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.2(a)(19), means
a “residential structure that contains one to four units, whether or not that structure is
attached to real property. The term includes an individual condominium unit,
cooperative unit, mobile home, and trailer, if it is used as a residence.”
227. Ocwen is the servicer of consumer credit secured by consumers’ principal
dwellings where it services mortgages that have been extended to consumers primarily
for personal, family, or household purposes and secure consumers’ principal residential
structures that contains one to four units.