Couples Therapy West Palm Beach - West Palm Beach Therapist - Therapist in West Palm Beach
[…] provided in connection with such a product or service by: servicing mortgage loans; and
collecting on consumers’ mortgage debts. 12 U.S.C. § 5481(15)(A)(i) and (x).
19. OFC is, and has been at all times relevant to this Complaint, a “related
person” because, as described in Paragraph 14, it is the direct and indirect shareholder
of all OMS and OLS stock, and is thus a “controlling shareholder” and “shareholder … or
other person … who materially participates in the conduct of the affairs” of OMS and
OLS, which are covered persons. 12 U.S.C. § 5481(25)(C)(i) and (ii). OFC is thus
“deemed to [be] a covered person for all purposes of any provision of Federal consumer
financial law.” 12 U.S.C. § 5481(25)(B). OMS is, and has been at all times relevant to this
Complaint, a “related person” because, as described in Paragraph 14, it owned all of
OLS’s stock from January 1, 2014 until June 1, 2019 and is thus a “controlling
shareholder” and a “shareholder…or other person…who materially participates in the
conduct of the affairs” of OLS, which is a covered person. 12 U.S.C. § 5481(25)(C)(i) and
(ii). OMS is thus “deemed to [be] a covered person for all purposes of any provision of
Federal consumer financial law.” 12 U.S.C. § 5481(25)(B).
20. OFC and OMS are, and have been at all times relevant to this Complaint,
service providers to OLS because, as described in Paragraphs 15 and 16, OFC and OMS
Case 9:17-cv-80495-KAM Document 481 Entered on FLSD Docket 10/04/2019 Page 6 of 87
7