United States Department of AgricultureNIFA also needs to ensure that its funding distributions ....
[…] Subtitle G includes sections 1444 and 1445, and therefore, by virtue ofreference to those provisions, WVSC does fall within the definition of a "state cooperative institution."

Matching Requirements

Is WVSC subject to the matching requirements of section 1449 of NARETPA?

No. The matching requirements of section 1449 ofNARETPA (7 U.S.C. 3222d) are applicable to "eligible institutions" (7 U.S.C. 3222d(c)), which are defined as "a college eligible to receive funds under the Act of August 30, 1890 ... , including Tuskegee University" (7 U.S.C. 3222d(a)(l). As explained above, this language does not include WVSC.

Page 53: United States Department of AgricultureNIFA also needs to ensure that its funding distributions . accurately reflect and fulfill the purposes of its programs.