United States Department of AgricultureNIFA also needs to ensure that its funding distributions ....
[…] See "Extension Activities" account, Pub. L. No. 106-78, 113 Stat. 1141.

The 1890 Institution Teaching and Research Capacity Building Grants Program ("Capacity Grants Program") presents a slightly different posture, but at this time WVSC is ineligible for that program. The authorizing legislation for the Capacity Grants Program in section l 4 l 7(b )( 4) ofNARETPA, as amended (7 U.S.C. 3152(b)(4)) authorizes grants "to design and implement food and agricultural programs to build teaching and research capacity at colleges and universities having significant minority enrollments." IfWVSC has a significant minority enrollment, it would fall within the range of eligibility under the authorizing language. 1

1Section 1417(b), as amended (7 U.S.C. 3152(b)), authorizes the Secretary to make grants generally to 1) "land-grant colleges and universities," 2) "colleges and universities having significant minority enrollments and a demonstrable capacity to carry out the teaching of food and agricultural sciences," and 3) "to other colleges and universities having a demonstrable capacity to carry out the teaching of food and agricultural sciences."