United States Department of AgricultureNIFA also needs to ensure that its funding distributions ....
[…] Instead, since the statutory language designates WVSC as an eligible institution under sections 1444 and 1445, WVSC, in addition to being specifically eligible for the research and extension formula funds, would be eligible for any other program where eligibility is defined by reference to "eligible institutions under sections 1444 or 1445" or similar language that is a reference for those provisions ofNARETPA.

For example, section 1404(16) ofNARETPA, as amended (7 U.S.C. 3103(16)), includes in the definition of "State cooperative institutions" "institutions ... designated by-- ... (B) the Act of August 30, 1890 (7 U.S.C. 321 et seq.), commonly known as the Second Morrill Act, including Tuskegee University; ..." This language does not include WVSC. However, the same definition also includes "institutions ... designated by--... (F) subtitles E, G, L, and M of this title."