United States Department of AgricultureNIFA also needs to ensure that its funding distributions ....
[…] When we discussed with NIFA officials the possibility of working with Congress to update EFNEP calculations using more recent poverty data, NIFA officials expressed concern with the limitations included in the current law. Officials also stated the possible implications of changing the current formula, including potential job losses in some localities and the disruption

22 National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977, Pub. L. No. 95-113, title XIV § 1425(b) (codified at 7 U.S.C. § 3175). 23 Specifically, funds “shall be allocated to each State in an amount which bears the same ratio to the total amount to be allocated as the population of the State living at or below 125 per centum of the income poverty guidelines prescribed by the Office of Management and Budget…[bear] to the total population of all the States living at or below 125 per centum of the income poverty guidelines.” 24 GAO, Standards for Internal Control in the Federal Government, GAO-14-704G, section 7.04 (Sep. 10, 2014). 25 OMB, Management’s Responsibility for Enterprise Risk Management and Internal Control, Memorandum M-16-17 and Circular A-123 (July 15, 2016).

16 AUDIT REPORT 13601-0001-22