UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH...
[…] ALTERA CORP. V. CIR48

2013). See Altera Corp. v. Comm’r, 145 T.C. 91, 92 (2015). For these reasons, I respectfully dissent.

I. BACKGROUND

A. The Arm’s Length Standard

“The purpose of section 482 is to place a controlledtaxpayer on a tax parity with an uncontrolled taxpayer bydetermining, according to the standard of an uncontrolledtaxpayer, the true taxable income from the property andbusiness of a controlled taxpayer.” Comm’r v. First Sec.Bank of Utah, 405 U.S. 394, 400 (1972) (quoting Treas. Reg.§ 1.482-1(b)(1) (1971)). The “touchstone” of this tax parityinquiry is the arm’s length standard. Xilinx II, 598 F.3d at1198 n.1 (Fisher, J., concurring). Since the 1930s, Treasuryregulations consistently have explained that, “[i]ndetermining the true taxable income of a controlled taxpayer,the standard to be applied in every case is that of a taxpayerdealing at arm’s length with an uncontrolled taxpayer.” Treas. Reg. § 1.482-1(b)(1) (2003). That is, income anddeductions are to be allocated among related companies in thesame way that unrelated companies negotiating at arm’slength would allocate the same income and deductions.