Nos. 16 70496, 16-70497 - U.S. Chamber Litigation Center · 2019-12-18 · 14079918.1 nos....
[…] Case: 16-70496, 06/27/2016, ID: 10030144, DktEntry: 26, Page 18 of 93

Page 19: Nos. 16 70496, 16-70497 - U.S. Chamber Litigation Center · 2019-12-18 · 14079918.1 nos. 16‑70496, 16-70497 in the united states court of appeals for the ninth circuit . altera

-8-

14079918.1

In order for the sharing of costs and risks to be considered on an arm’s length basis, the terms and conditions must be comparable to those which would have been adopted by unrelated parties similarly situated had they entered into such an arrangement. [Id.]

3. The 1986 amendment of § 482 and its immediate aftermath

As part of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-514, 100

Stat. 2085 (the “1986 Act”), Congress added a second sentence – known

as the commensurate-with-income requirement – to § 482: “In the case

of any transfer (or license) of intangible property [as defined elsewhere

in the Code], the income with respect to such transfer or license shall be

commensurate with the income attributable to the intangible.” The

House Report accompanying the legislation makes clear that the

impetus for that amendment was a concern regarding the lack of

reliably comparable transactions between unrelated parties from which

to extrapolate a price under the regulatory arm’s-length standard. See

H.R. Rep.