Nos. 16 70496, 16-70497 - U.S. Chamber Litigation Center · 2019-12-18 · 14079918.1 nos....
[…] (1995). “[P]aragraph (d),” in turn, provided that “a controlled

participant’s costs of developing intangibles for a taxable year mean[s]

all of the costs incurred by that participant related to the intangible

development area,” as determined by reference to the definition of

Case: 16-70496, 06/27/2016, ID: 10030144, DktEntry: 26, Page 24 of 93

Page 25: Nos. 16 70496, 16-70497 - U.S. Chamber Litigation Center · 2019-12-18 · 14079918.1 nos. 16‑70496, 16-70497 in the united states court of appeals for the ninth circuit . altera

-14-

14079918.1

“operating expenses” contained in § 1.482-5(d)(3) (other than

depreciation or amortization expense). Treas. Reg. § 1.482-7(d)(1)

(1995). The term “operating expenses” was defined as “all expenses not

included in cost of goods sold except for interest expense, foreign…[and]

domestic income taxes, and any other expenses not related to the

operation of the relevant business activity.” Treas. Reg. § 1.482-5(d)(3)

(1994).

5. Stock-based compensation

Not long after the December 1995 issuance of § 1.482-7, the IRS

made clear that, like any other cost related to the intangible

development activity covered by a QCSA, costs associated with