Nos. 16 70496, 16-70497 - U.S. Chamber Litigation Center · 2019-12-18 · 14079918.1 nos....
[…] Here, in the midst of

litigation over whether Treasury could, consistent with the formulation

of the arm’s-length standard in § 1.482-1(b)(1), require cost-sharers to

share all R&D-related costs as a condition to achieving an arm’s-length

result, Treasury amended the regulatory scheme to provide just that.

Inasmuch as “[t]he parties agree that sec. 482 is ambiguous” and that

“[t]hese cases would therefore be resolved at Chevron step 2” (ER55

n.16), Treasury’s authority to issue the coordinating amendments turns

on whether those amendments are based on a permissible construction

of § 482.

a. The text of § 482

The first sentence of § 482 authorizes the Secretary to allocate

certain tax items between commonly controlled entities “if he

determines that such…allocation is necessary in order to prevent

evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect the income of any of such” entities.

Implicit in that language is the recognition that, in order to clearly

reflect income, commercial transactions between commonly controlled

Case: 16-70496, 06/27/2016, ID: 10030144, DktEntry: 26, Page 60 of 93

Page 61: Nos. 16 70496, 16-70497 - U.S. Chamber Litigation Center · 2019-12-18 · 14079918.1 nos. 16‑70496, 16-70497 in the united states court of appeals for the ninth circuit . altera

-50-

14079918.1

entities should be priced as though the parties had been dealing at

arm’s length (i.e., the arm’s-length standard). The second (and only

other) sentence of § 482 – added nearly 60 years later – provides: “In

the case of any transfer (or license) of intangible property [as defined

elsewhere in the Code], the income with respect to such transfer or

license shall be commensurate with the income attributable to the

intangible.” Thus, in the context of intra-group transfers and licenses of

intangible property, adherence to the arm’s-length standard implicit in

the first sentence of § 482 necessarily entails a comparison of the

benefits realized by the two parties to the related-party transaction

under scrutiny.