Nos. 16 70496, 16-70497 - U.S. Chamber Litigation Center · 2019-12-18 · 14079918.1 nos....
[…] -13-

14079918.1

Treas. Reg. § 1.482-1(b)(1) (1994) (internal cross-reference omitted); see

Treas. Reg. §§ 1.482-1(b)(2)(i) (1994) (providing that “[s]ections 1.482-2

through 1.482-6 provide specific methods to be used to evaluate whether

[controlled] transactions…satisfy the arm’s length standard”), 1.482-

1(c)(1) (1994) (providing that the arm’s-length result must be

determined under the method that provides the most reliable measure

of an arm’s-length result).

Consistent with the White Paper, the 1995 cost-sharing regulation

(§ 1.482-7) incorporated the “cost share/benefit principle” from the 1986

Conference Report by providing that the IRS would “not make

allocations with respect to a qualified cost sharing arrangement except

to the extent necessary to make each controlled participant’s share of

the costs (as determined under paragraph (d) of this section) of

intangible development…equal to its share of reasonably anticipated

benefits attributable to such development.” Treas. Reg. § 1.482-7(a)(2)

(1995). “[P]aragraph (d),” in turn, provided that “a controlled

participant’s costs of developing intangibles for a taxable year mean[s]

all of the costs incurred by that participant related to the intangible

development area,” as determined by reference to the definition of

Case: 16-70496, 06/27/2016, ID: 10030144, DktEntry: 26, Page 24 of 93