Nos. 16 70496, 16-70497 - U.S. Chamber Litigation Center · 2019-12-18 · 14079918.1 nos....
[…] However, because identical transactions can rarely be located, whether a transaction produces an arm’s length result generally will be determined by reference to the results of comparable transactions under comparable circumstances. Evaluation of whether a controlled transaction produces an arm’s length result is made pursuant to a method selected under the best method rule described in § 1.482-1(c).

Case: 16-70496, 06/27/2016, ID: 10030144, DktEntry: 26, Page 23 of 93

Page 24: Nos. 16 70496, 16-70497 - U.S. Chamber Litigation Center · 2019-12-18 · 14079918.1 nos. 16‑70496, 16-70497 in the united states court of appeals for the ninth circuit . altera

-13-

14079918.1

Treas. Reg. § 1.482-1(b)(1) (1994) (internal cross-reference omitted); see

Treas. Reg. §§ 1.482-1(b)(2)(i) (1994) (providing that “[s]ections 1.482-2

through 1.482-6 provide specific methods to be used to evaluate whether

[controlled] transactions…satisfy the arm’s length standard”), 1.482-

1(c)(1) (1994) (providing that the arm’s-length result must be

determined under the method that provides the most reliable measure

of an arm’s-length result).

Consistent with the White Paper, the 1995 cost-sharing regulation