UNPUBLISHED united states court of appeals . for the fourth circuit . no. 13-2265. melvin murphy,...
[…] percent) did not actually obtain their desired degree and no

candidates in the Leadership Ph.D. program actually obtained

that degree in that field -- also fails for particularity, based

on the analysis set forth in Sections III.A.1.a-c, supra.

B.

Alleged VCPA Violations

Count One of the Amended Complaint alleges that

Capella violated four subsections of the VCPA:

• Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-200(A)(5) (“Subsection 5”) (prohibiting the misrepresentation that “goods or services shave certain quantities, characteristics, ingredients, uses, or benefits”); • Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-200(A)(8) (“Subsection 8”) (prohibiting the advertisement of goods or services with “intent not to sell them as advertised, or with the intent not to sell at the price or upon the terms advertised”); • Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-200(A)(13) (“Subsection 13”) (prohibiting the enforcement of a void or unenforceable penalty clause); and • Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-200(A)(14) (“Subsection 14”) (prohibiting the use of

25

deception, fraud, or misrepresentation in connection with a consumer transaction).