UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT EASTERN ......2015/12/20  · About four months after the bankruptcy...
[…] NY UCC §

9-506(a). As one example, a financing statement is deemed “seriously misleading” if it “fails

sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor.” NY UCC § 9-506(b). And a financing statement

is “not seriously misleading” if “a search of the records of the filing office under the debtor’s

Page 28: UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT EASTERN ......2015/12/20  · About four months after the bankruptcy case was commenced, on December 13, 2017, Nationstar, the servicer at the time,

27

correct name, using the filing office's standard search logic, if any,” would identify it. NY UCC

§ 9-506(c).

Pursuant to NY UCC Section 9-502, “[a] financing statement is sufficient only if it: (1)

provides the name of the debtor; (2) provides the name of the secured party or a representative of

the secured party; (3) indicates the collateral covered by the financing statement; and (4) in the

case of a cooperative interest, indicates the number or other designation and the street address of

the cooperative unit.” NY UCC § 9-502(a). Taken together, these provisions indicate that minor

errors within the UCC financing statements are acceptable and would not affect the perfection or

validity of the lien, unless the errors are “seriously misleading.”