UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT EASTERN ......2015/12/20  · About four months after the bankruptcy...
[…] Murray and SLS do not appear to

Page 27: UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT EASTERN ......2015/12/20  · About four months after the bankruptcy case was commenced, on December 13, 2017, Nationstar, the servicer at the time,

26

dispute – that the UCC-1 Financing Statement correctly sets forth the borrower’s name, the

secured creditor’s name, the parcel, and the property address. But the parties dispute the legal

consequence of these errors, and in particular, whether this gives rise to a defect in the perfection

of the lien.

Pursuant to NY UCC Section 9-502, “[a] financing statement is sufficient only if it: (1)

provides the name of the debtor; (2) provides the name of the secured party or a representative of

the secured party; (3) indicates the collateral covered by the financing statement; and (4) in the

case of a cooperative interest, indicates the number or other designation and the street address of

the cooperative unit.” NY UCC § 9-502.

There can be no doubt that accuracy is critically important in UCC financing statements.

These statements put each and every interested party on notice that an asset is encumbered by a

lien. If that notice is ineffective, then so, very likely, is the security interest.