Uniform Commercial Code: Some New Mexico Problems and ...
[…] And in New Mexico, the likely occurred. The adoption of the Codeand the simultaneous repeal of the Uniform Trust Receipts Act" (as recom-mended in the Official Text 12 ) did away with the existing statutory protectionaccorded persons financing automobile dealers without providing a workable'"substitute. Legislation to fill this gap is presented below.

The Uniform Trust Receipts Act was not the only commercial law repealed

are California, Illinois, Massachusetts, Michigan, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, andPennsylvania.

6. UCC § 1-101. "This Act shall be known and may be cited as Uniform Com-mercial Code."

7. These changes are detailed in Uniform Laws Annotated, Uniform CommercialCode (1962, Supp. 1962), a two-volume UCC edition published by the Edward Thomp-son Co. and a part of the Uniform Laws Annotated Series.