Uniform Commercial Code, Article 2 on Sales: Some ...
[…] The official code contains a provision to the effect that if one

89 Ibid.90 See text accompanying notes 11-19 supra.91 CAL. Commi . CODE § 2201(3).92 HAwELN, SALS AND Bu. SAL~s 34 (U.C.C. Practice Handbook No. 1,

1963).93 See text 'accompanying notes 11-19 supra.

THE H-ASTINGS LAW JOURNAL [VOL 16

Page 22: Uniform Commercial Code, Article 2 on Sales: Some ...

"against whom enforcement is sought admits in his pleading, testimonyor otherwise in court that a contract for sale was made," the contractis enforceable if valid in other respects, but not beyond the quantity ofgoods admitted." There is some question whether a demurrer wouldconstitute such an admission since it admits the facts alleged only forthe purpose of questioning the legal sufficiency of the pleading.