REVISION OF UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE ARTICLE 9 – SECURED ... · DRAFTING COMMITTEE TO REVISE...
[…] Section 9-303(b) (and former Section 9-103(2)) should be read asproviding that the law of State B, not State A, applies. A court looking tothe forum’s Section 9-303(b) would find that the subsection applies only iftwo conditions are met: (i) the goods were “covered” by the certificate asdefined in Section 9-102, i.e., application had been made for a State (here,State A) to issue a certificate of title covering the goods and (ii) thecertificate is a “certificate of title” as defined in Section 9-102, i.e., a statuteof that State “provides for the security interest in question to be indicated onthe certificate as a condition or result of perfection.” Stated otherwise,Section 9-303(b) applies only when compliance with a certificate-of-titlestatute, and not filing, is the appropriate method of perfection.