UM 1610, BRIEF, 6/17/2013 · Esler Stephens & Buckley 888 SW Fifth Ave., Ste. 700 Portland, OR...
[…] rule explains, a utility is required to purchase power wheeled across another utility's
transmission lines and the rule describes the appropriate handling of such transactions. 128 But
the propriety of indirect sales and the appropriate rates for indirect sales are not at issue here.
PacifiCorp's recommendation regarding third-party transmission costs addresses the appropriate
PURPA rates for direct sales. PURPA's rate setting rules are found not in Section 303, but in the
subsequent section, Section 304, entitled "Rates for purchases." Section 304 specifically
addresses the appropriate parameters for payments from utilities to QFs under PURP A (the issue
here), and it states in relevant part as foHows: "Nothing in this subpart requires any electric
utility to pay more than the avoided costs for purchases."129 PacifiCorp's proposal regarding QF
third-party transmission costs ensures, consistent with federal rules, that a utility pays no more
than avoided costs for QF purchases. 130