TUTSA vs. DTSA - texasbariplaw.org · Brackett & Ellis HERBERT J. HAMMOND, Dallas Thompson & Knight...
[…] TUTSA if such information otherwise meets the definition of a trade secret.

2. DTSA expressly allows for ex parte seizure orders

A unique feature of DTSA is its provision authorizing ex parte seizures of trade secret information.

See 18 U.S.C. § 1836(b)(2). Specifically, DTSA provides that “the court may, upon ex parte application but

only in extraordinary circumstances, issue an order providing for the seizure of property necessary to

prevent the propagation or dissemination of the trade secret that is the subject of the action.” 18 U.S.C. §

1836(b)(2)(A)(i). This provision allows for the seizure of not only the trade secret itself, but any products

that embody the trade secret as long as the seizure is “conducted in a manner that minimizes any

interruption of the business operations of third parties . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 1836(b)(2)(B)(ii).

Importantly, the court cannot grant an ex parte seizure application unless it finds, among other

things, it “clearly appears from specific facts” that “an immediate and irreparable injury will occur if such

seizure is not ordered,” and the “person against whom seizure would be ordered, . . . would destroy, move,

hide, or otherwise make such matter inaccessible to the court, if the applicant were to proceed on notice to

such person[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 1836(b)(2)(A)(ii)(II),(VII). The court must also set a date for a hearing at the

earliest possible time, but not later than seven days after the order has issued. 18 U.S.C. § 1836(b)(2)(B)(v).

However, “the party against whom the order has issued or any other person harmed by the order may move

the court at any time to dissolve or modify the order . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 1836(b)(2)(B)(v). The party

obtaining an ex parte seizure order must post bond or other security for the payment of damages in the

event of a wrongful or excessive seizure. 18 U.S.C. § 1836(b)(2)(B)(vi). A person who suffers damage by