TUTSA vs. DTSA - texasbariplaw.org · Brackett & Ellis HERBERT J. HAMMOND, Dallas Thompson & Knight...
[…] in federal court.

In addition, even if a plaintiff files in state court and does not allege a claim under DTSA, if a

defendant files a related patent or copyright counterclaim, the defendant will be able to remove the case to

federal court. Leeron Morad, New Sheriff in Town? What to Expect from the Defend Trade Secrets Act, N.

CAL. ASSOCIATION OF BUSINESS TRIAL LAWYERS REPORT, Spring 2016, Vol. 24, No. 3, at 3-5. While

counterclaims do not normally create federal jurisdiction, a defendant may remove an action to federal

court in such case because 28 U.S.C. § 1454 vests federal courts with jurisdiction to hear cases involving

patent or copyright claims raised in a counterclaim. 28 U.S.C. § 1454(a) (stating that “[a] civil action in

which any party asserts a claim for relief under any Act of Congress relating to patents, . . . or copyrights

may be removed to the district court of the United States . . .”) (emphasis added). Therefore, if a defendant

asserts a patent or copyright infringement counter-claim, the entire case may be removed to federal court.

TUTSA vs.