Turning the Lights On: An Analysis of the Fiduciary Duty ... · PDF fileVOLUME 56 | 2011/12...
[…] 173. Self-dealing falls under the “duty of loyalty.” See Developments in the Law-Nonprofit Corporations, supra note 128, at 1603.

174. See New York State Commission on Public Authority Reform Report, supra note 13, at 9 (“Where the ABO has formally found an authority to be in material non-compliance or otherwise at fault, the ABO should be authorized to impose disciplinary measures ranging from formal warnings, to public censure, or to recommend . . . suspension or dismissal of officers or directors.”).

175. N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 6 (McKinney 2011). The ABO may “commence a special proceeding in supreme court, when it does not receive from a state or local authority upon request information, books, records or other documentation necessary to perform its duties.” Id. (emphasis added).

176. See Developments in the Law-Nonprofit Corporations: II. The Fiduciary Duties of Directors, supra note 128, at 1599–1600.

1594

TURNING THE LIGHTS ON

compensate those who have suffered harm as a consequence of board decisionmaking.