Turning the Lights On: An Analysis of the Fiduciary Duty ... · PDF fileVOLUME 56 | 2011/12...
[…] Lydia Polgreen, Selling Off Access to the Erie Canal; Developer’s $30,000 Purchase Raises Concerns About the Process, N.Y. Times, Sept. 29, 2003, at B1, available at http://www.nytimes.com/2003/09/29/nyregion/selling-off-access-erie-canal-developer-s-30000-purchase-raises-concerns-about.html?pagewanted=2.

52. See generally Reining in New York’s Secret Government, supra note 12.

53. CBC Public Authority Problems, supra note 14, at 2.

54. 2011 ABO Report, supra note 29. See generally N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 2824 (McKinney 2011). In addition to the codification of fiduciary duties, the law provides that an authority board member must understand “his or her duty of loyalty and care to the organization and commitment to the authority’s mission and the public interest.” Id. § 2824(1)(g).

55. Id.; Sponsor’s Memorandum, supra note 8.

1575

NEW YORK LAW SCHOOL LAW REVIEW VOLUME 56 | 2011/12

D. The Public Authority Reform Act