Translating ALTA into Texan - Texas Land Title Association · BIO Richard Worsham Richard Worsham...
[…] 2015 TEXAS LAND TITLE INSTITUTE

Paraphrased:

You can make no statements of fact or coverage except on

forms promulgated by the Texas Department of

Insurance.

11/16/2015

26

Know that P-35 Is Your Friend

Statutory basis for P-35 is Texas Insurance Code Section 2703.101(c):

“(c) Unless authorized by rule adopted by the commissioner, an insurer may not enter into a contract or other agreement concerning an individual title insurance policy if the contract or other agreement is not expressed in the policy. A contract or agreement prohibited by this subsection is void.”

2015 TEXAS LAND TITLE INSTITUTE

Signing Instructions

TDI Bulletin 155

“…P-35 was enacted to prevent the imposition of extraordinary liability on title agent or escrow officers due to specialized closing instructions.