Translating ALTA into Texan - Texas Land Title Association · BIO Richard Worsham Richard Worsham...
[…] verbal or written guaranty, affirmation, indemnification, or certification of any fact, insurance coverage or conclusion of law to any insured or party to a transaction other than: (i) a statement that a transaction has closed and/or has been funded, (ii) issuance of an insured closing service letter, or any insuring form or endorsement promulgated by the State Board of Insurance, or (iii) certification of copies of documents as being true and exact copies of the original document or of the document recorded in the public records.” Texas Insurance Code Section 2703.101(c) take the issue further, still, stating that,

“Unless authorized by rule adopted by the commissioner, an insurer may not enter into a contract or

other agreement concerning an individual title insurance policy if the contract or other agreement is

not expressed in the policy. A contract or agreement prohibited by this subsection is void.”

That is, according to Texas law, if the title insurance coverage is not on a Texas

Department of Insurance promulgated form, it is not valid title insurance in Texas, or even a binding

contract.

The most difficult problem for the out of state customer can be a lack of understanding