Too Much 'Acting,' Not Enough Confirming...TOO MUCH “ACTING,” NOT ENOUGH CONFIRMING . 2027 the...
[…] 53 See § 3346(a)(1) (2018) (providing that the acting official can serve in the vacated position “for no longer than 210 days beginning on the date the vacancy occurs”).

54 See § 3346(a)–(b). 55 See Stand Up for California! v. U.S. Dep’t of Interior, 298 F. Supp. 3d 136,

137 (D.D.C. 2018) (indicating that the use of acting officials is an issue that can “become[ ] acute during presidential transitions, when thousands of senior politi-cal appointees exit the government, often leaving their positions vacant for months or even years”).

56 See § 3349a(b) (providing that for vacancies that “exist[ ] during the 60-day period beginning on a transitional inauguration day, the 210-day period . . . shall be deemed to begin on the later of the date occurring” ninety days after the inauguration or ninety days after the creation of the vacancy).

Page 11: Too Much 'Acting,' Not Enough Confirming...TOO MUCH “ACTING,” NOT ENOUGH CONFIRMING . 2027 the designation of Matthew Whitaker—who previously served as the Attorney General’s