Tom and Jerry (and Spike): A Metaphor for Hamdan v. Rumsfeld, the President, the Court, and
[…] Chief Justice Taney, sitting as a circuit judge, held that it was the latter, and this view isgenerally accepted today. See generally Daniel Farber, Lincoln's Constitution 157-63 (U. Chi. Press 2003).

212. See e.g Ex parte Milligan, 71 U.S. 2, 139-40 (1866); but see Yoo, supra n. 95 (arguing that Framerscreated a flexible model for shared war powers, giving the President the initiative to act and giving Congressthe power to declare the nation's legal status and to control spending on the use of the military).

213. Pub. L. No. 109-366, 120 Stat. 2600 (2006).214. 120 Stat. at 2602, § 948b ("The President is authorized to establish military commissions under this

chapter for offenses triable by military commission as provided in this chapter.").215. Id. at 2603-25, §§ 948h-950j.216. Id. at 2626-30, § 950v(b).217. Id. at 2632-35. This was in response to President Bush's complaint that Common Article 3 was so