Rendell v. Rumsfeld
[…] States . . . shall be the military value and other criteria specified

(continued...)

21

Realignment Act of 1990, (the “BRAC Act”) was designed “to14

provide a fair process that will result in the timely closure and

realignment of military installations inside the United States.”15

That Act was further amended in 2005, giving the BRAC a

significant role in reviewing the Secretary’s recommendations

for closure and realignment of facilities. Notably, however,16

nothing in the BRAC Acts and the predecessor statutes

purported to amend or supercede the provision of 32 U.S.C. §

104(c) that provides that “no change in the branch, organization,

or allotment of a [National Guard] unit located entirely within

a State may be made without the approval of its governor.” 32

U.S.C. § 104(c) (emphasis added).

Pursuant to the BRAC Act, the Secretary of Defense,

after considering factors set forth in the statute, is required to17

17. (...continued)

in subsections (b) and (c).”

22

submit to the BRAC Commission a list of military installations