TO: Kalamazoo Area Transportation Study Technical ......2020/02/06  · KALAMAZOO AREA...
[…] Portage, MI 49002 (269) 343-0766

Adopted:

Meeting Materials Page 9 of 35

Page 10: TO: Kalamazoo Area Transportation Study Technical ......2020/02/06  · KALAMAZOO AREA TRANSPORTATION STUDY TECHNICAL COMMITTEE MEETING FEBRUARY 13, 2020 - 9:00 A.M. Metro, 530 N.

1

NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICY STATEMENT The Kalamazoo Area Transportation Study (KATS) assures that no person shall, on the grounds of race, color, and national origin, as provided by Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 and the Civil Rights Restoration Act of 1987 (P.L. 100.259). Specifically, 42 USC 2000d states that “No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” KATS further assures every effort will be made to ensure nondiscrimination in all of its programs and activities, whether those programs and activities are federally funded or not. In addition to Title VI, there are other non-discrimination statutes that afford legal protection.