Title 50 RCW
[…] (11) "State law" means the unemployment insurance law of any state, approved by the United States secretary of labor under section 3304 of the internal revenue code of 1954. [2013 c 23 § 103; 2011 c 4 § 5; 2011 c 3 § 1; 2009 c 493 § 4; 1993 c 483 § 15; 1985 ex.s. c 5 § 10; 1983 c 1 § 1; 1982 1st ex.s. c 18 § 2; 1981 c 35 § 7; 1977 ex.s. c 292 § 11; 1973 c 73 § 7; 1971 c 1 § 2.]

Effective date—2011 c 4 §§ 1-6 and 16-21: See note following RCW 50.20.1202.

Conflict with federal requirements—2011 c 4: See note following RCW 50.20.1202.

Conflict with federal requirements—2011 c 3: "If any part of this act is found to be in conflict with federal requirements that are a prescribed con-dition to the allocation of federal funds to the state or the eligibility of employers in this state for federal unemployment tax credits, the conflicting part of this act is inoperative solely to the extent of the conflict, and the find-ing or determination does not affect the operation of the remainder of this act. Rules adopted under this act must meet federal requirements that are a necessary condition to the receipt of federal funds by the state or the granting of federal unemployment tax credits to employers in this state." [2011 c 3 § 4.]

Effective date—2011 c 3: "This act is necessary for the immediate pres-ervation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state govern-ment and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [Feb-ruary 11, 2011]." [2011 c 3 § 6.]