Title 50 RCW
[…] Rules adopted under this act must meet federal requirements that are a necessary condition to the receipt of federal funds by the state or the granting of federal unemployment tax credits to employers in this state." [2013 c 122 § 2.]

Effective date—2013 c 122: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state gov-ernment and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [May 3, 2013]." [2013 c 122 § 4.]

Retroactive application—2013 c 122: "Section 1 of this act applies ret-roactively to January 1, 2013." [2013 c 122 § 5.]

Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov

50.24.03050.24.030 Contributions erroneously paid to United States or another state.