Title 50 RCW
[…] Rules adopted under this act must meet federal requirements that are a necessary condition to the receipt of federal funds by the state or the granting of federal unemployment tax credits to employers in this state." [2013 c 244 § 2.]

Effective date—2013 c 244: "This act takes effect January 1, 2014." [2013 c 244 § 4.]

Conflict with federal requirements—Effective date—2013 c 189:See notes following RCW 50.16.010.

(2019 Ed.) [Title 50 RCW—page 65]

50.29.025 Title 50 RCW: Unemployment Compensation

Contingent effective date—2011 c 4 §§ 7-15: See note following RCW 50.20.099.

Contingent expiration date—2011 c 4 §§ 3 and 6: "Sections 3 and 6 of this act expire July 1, 2012, unless the United States department of labor determines by October 1, 2011, that this act does not meet the requirements of section 2003 of the federal American recovery and reinvestment act of 2009 for unemployment insurance modernization incentive funding." [2011 c 4 § 23.] The United States department of labor determined that this act meets the requirements of section 2003 of the federal American recovery and reinvestment act of 2009.