Title 47 RCW - Wa
[…] 47.04.047 Personal wireless service facilities. Per-sonal wireless service is a critical part of the state's infrastruc-ture. The rapid deployment of personal wireless service facil-ities is critical to ensure public safety, network access, quality of service, and rural economic development.

It is the declared policy of this state to assure that the use of rights-of-way of state highways accommodate the deploy-ment of personal wireless service facilities consistent with highway safety and the preservation of the public investment in state highway facilities. [2004 c 131 § 2.]

47.04.05047.04.050 Acceptance of federal acts.

47.04.050 Acceptance of federal acts. The state of Washington hereby assents to the purposes, provisions, terms and conditions of the grant of money provided in an act of congress entitled: "An act to provide that the United States shall aid the states in the construction of rural post roads, and for other purposes," approved July 11, 1916, and all acts, grants and appropriations amendatory and supplementary thereto and affecting the state of Washington. [1961 c 13 § 47.04.050. Prior: 1937 c 53 § 43; RRS § 6400-43; 1917 c 76 § 1; RRS § 6844.]

47.04.06047.04.060 Administration of federal grants.