TITLE 28. INSURANCE Proposed Sections Part 2. …...TITLE 28. INSURANCE Proposed Sections Part 2....
[…] defined by §114.2(b)(3), as the definition includes private employers that have "currently or for a
prior period" been granted a certificate of authority to self-insure. To date, the commissioner has only
approved Adequate Programs requiring ongoing claims administration, and the division has retained
the security deposit from withdrawn CSIs with ongoing claims administration.
TITLE 28. INSURANCE Proposed Sections Part 2. Texas Department of Insurance, Page 2 of 35 Division of Workers’ Compensation Chapter 114 – Self-Insurance
HB 1989 added §407.045(a-1) that provides that an Adequate Program required for
withdrawal from certified self-insurance includes “a program in which the certified self-insurer has
insured or reinsured all workers’ compensation obligations incurred by the self-insurer with an
authorized insurer under an agreement that is filed with and approved in writing by the
commissioner.” The division anticipates that the Texas Department of Insurance (TDI) will file a
separate manual rule amendment to allow for and define an endorsement to a standard workers’
compensation policy through which a CSI can insure or reinsure with an authorized insurer all