SUBCHAPTER V. COORDINATION OF BENEFITS 28 TAC …€¦ · TITLE 28. INSURANCE Proposed Sections...
[…] this state. Section 1651.004(a) provides that in addition to other rules required or
authorized by Chapter 1651, the department may adopt reasonable rules that are
necessary and proper to carry out Chapter 1651. Section 1651.004(b) provides that
rules adopted under this section must include requirements no less favorable than the
minimum standards for long-term care benefit plans adopted in any model laws or
regulations relating to minimum standards for benefits for long-term care benefit plans
and under federal law. Section 1651.051(a) requires the commissioner to establish by
rule: (1) specific standards for provisions of long-term care benefit plans; and (2)
standards for full and fair disclosure setting forth the manner, content, and required
disclosures for the marketing and sale of those benefit plans. Section 1651.051(b)(1) –
(3) provides that the standards are in addition to and must be in accord with applicable
laws of this state, including Chapter 1201; applicable federal law; and any rules,
![Page 20: SUBCHAPTER V. COORDINATION OF BENEFITS 28 TAC …€¦ · TITLE 28. INSURANCE Proposed Sections Part I. Texas Department of Insurance Page 1 of 54 Chapter 3. Life, Accident, and Health](https://reader030.fdocuments.net/reader030/viewer/2022041010/5eb970f38bdbdf31552f7569/html5/thumbnails/20.jpg)
TITLE 28. INSURANCE Proposed Sections Part I. Texas Department of Insurance Page 20 of 54 Chapter 3. Life, Accident, and Health Insurance and Annuities
regulations, and standards required by federal law. Section 1651.051(c)(10) provides
that the standards must address benefit limitations, exceptions, and reductions. Section
1701.055(b) provides that a form filed under Chapter 1701 that contains a COB
provision may not be approved for use in this state unless the form provides for the