THIRD JUDICIAL DISTRICT AT ANCHORAGE BP PIPELINES (ALASKA) INC
[…] property used for oil and gas exploration, production, and pipeline transportation is not

BP Pipelines, et al. v. State of Alaska, et al., No. 3AN-06-8446 CI Decision Following Trial De Novo Page 9 of 170

Page 10: THIRD JUDICIAL DISTRICT AT ANCHORAGE BP PIPELINES (ALASKA) INC

assessed by municipalities under AS 29.45;7 instead, valuation of these types of

properties is centrally assessed by the State under AS 43.56. The Alaska Legislature

created this statutory scheme in order to provide a uniform system of assessment of oil

and gas pipeline property throughout Alaska.8

16. AS 29.45.080(b) provides that “[a] municipality may levy and collect a tax

on the full and true value of that portion of taxable property taxable under AS 43.56 as

valued by the Department of Revenue … .”

17. The ad valorem assessment process begins each year with the property

owner filing a rendition with the Department identifying all taxable property. [Tr. 302

(Hoffbeck)] In 2006, the TAPS Owners filed their rendition on February 15, 2006. [R.

0320-0370]