THIRD JUDICIAL DISTRICT AT ANCHORAGE BP PIPELINES (ALASKA) INC
[…] transportation or in the operation or maintenance of facilities for the pipeline

transportation of oil from the Alaska North Slope (“ANS”) to Valdez and beyond and is,

therefore, taxable under AS 43.56.060(e)(2) and AS 29.45.080.

B. Standard of Review and Burden of Proof

20. The burden of proof and standard of review under AS 43.56 are legal

issues of first impression. This Court has previously determined that the appellants

bear the burden of proof to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that an

adjustment from SARB’s assessed value is warranted, pursuant to the standard in AS

43.56.130(f): “The only grounds for adjustment of assessed value is proof of unequal,

excessive, or improper valuation or valuation not determined in accordance with the

standards set out in this chapter.” See Orders (Nov. 6, 2007 and July 26, 2009).9

9 In addition, a party could also present a constitutional challenge to an administrative determination, which is also addressed herein.

BP Pipelines, et al. v.