The Truth about Physician Participation in Lethal ...
[…] Whether anindividual medical professional chooses to do so, in most instances,remains a matter of personal choice.'0'

98. For example, Missouri recently passed a statute that not only created a safeharbor provision but also provided execution team members with coverage under the statelegal expense fund in the event they faced legal challenges to their participation in anexecution. See Mo. ANN. STAT. § 546.720(4) (West 2009) ("[I]f a member of the executionteam is licensed by a board or department, the licensing board or department shall notcensure, reprimand, suspend, revoke, or take any other disciplinary action against theperson's license because of his or her participation in a lawful execution. All members ofthe execution team are entitled to coverage under the state legal expense fund .... ").Nebraska recently amended its law to designate lethal injection as its method of execution,and the legislature took the opportunity also to statutorily protect physician participationin executions through several safe harbor provisions. See Legis. B. 36, 101st.