The Transfer of Ownership of Movables
[…] 56. See text accompanying supra note 49.57. La. Civ. Code art. 530.58. La. Civ. Code art. 521 provides: "For purposes of this Chapter, a thing is stolen

when one has taken possession of it without the consent of its owner. A thing is notstolen when the owner delivers it or transfers its ownership to another as a result offraud."

59. La. Civ. Code art. 521, comment (b) (West 1980).60. La. Civ. Code art. 530.61. La. Civ. Code art. 521.

19871

Page 13: The Transfer of Ownership of Movables

LOUISIANA LAW REVIEW

to cases involving article 530, or whether a broader definition wouldlead to more just results.