The Transfer of Ownership of Movables
[…] [Vol. 47

Page 14: The Transfer of Ownership of Movables

COMMENTS

Nevertheless, by its express terms article 521 prohibits reliance onits definition of theft in situations not involving application of thosearticles contained in Chapter Three. Furthermore, the policy behind therepeal of article 520, that is, to promote the security of ownership,certainly would be advanced by the application of a broad definitionof theft in article 530, rather than by resort to the narrow definitionof article 521.

Article 530-Possession, Presumptions, and Burden of Proof

In order to appreciate how article 530 operates, it is necessary toexamine it in relation to the general articles on possession found inChapter 2 of Title XXIII. 65 Article 3421 defines possession as "thedetention or enjoyment of a corporeal thing, movable or immovable,that one holds or exercises by himself or by another who keeps it inhis name." 66 Article 3422 distinguishes possession, as a matter of fact,from the right to possess, which is acquired after one year of factualpossession. 67 The comments to article 3422 state that physical, factualpossession alone does not give rise to possessory protection, but