The Transfer of Ownership of Movables
[…] 15. Comment, supra note 11, at 359.16. La. Civ. Code art. 2031 provides in part: "A contract is relatively null when it

violates a rule intended for the protection of private parties, as when a party lackedcapacity or did not give free consent at the time the contract was made. A contract thatis only relatively null may be confirmed." The relative nullity exception is based on titleand is similar to the common law bona fide purchaser doctrine.

17. Freeport & Tampico Fuel Oil Corp. v. Lange, 157 La. 217, 102 So. 313 (1924);Port Finance Co. v. Ber, 45 So. 2d 404 (La. App. Orl. 1950).

18. Jeffrey Motor Co. v.