The School Board of Acting Superintendent of Schools ...
[…] ineligibility, and voluntary exclusion. HCPS may, by written

notice to Contractor, immediately terminate this contract if

HCPS determines that Proposer is disbarred, suspended or

otherwise lawfully prohibited from participating in any public

procurement activity, including but not limited to, being

20044-MST-IV: General Planning Services Hillsborough County Public Schools, Invitation to Negotiate (Rev. 02/05/20) Page 9 of 45

disapproved as a subcontractor of any public procurement

unit or other governmental body.

2.3.1 Public Entity Crimes: Pursuant to

§287.133(2)(A), "A person or affiliate who has been

placed on the convicted vendor(s) list following a

conviction for a public entity crime may not submit a

proposal on a contract to provide any goods and

services to a public entity, may not submit a proposal on

a contract with a public entity for the construction or

repair of a public building or public work, may not

submit proposals on leases of real property to a public

entity, may not be awarded or perform work as a

vendor(s), supplier, subcontractor(s) or consultant under

a contract with any public entity, and may not transact

business with any public entity in excess of the

threshold amount provided in Florida Statute 287.01 7

for category two ($35,000) for a period of 36 months

from the date of being placed on the convicted

vendor(s) list."

2.3.2 Convicted and Discriminatory Vendor Lists:

Pursuant to ss. 287.133(2)(a) and 287.134, F.S., and Rule

60A-1.006 (1), F.A.C., a person or affiliate who has been

placed on the State of Florida Discriminatory Vendor List

or the Convicted Vendor List: following a conviction for a