The living trust kit: save taxes, avoid probate, and ensure financial security for your loved ones
[…] NORTH DAKOTAFinancial: North Dakota Cen tu ry Code An n o t a ted , Title 30.1, Ch a pter 30, Secti on 30.1-30-01 (N.D. C . C . § 3 0 . 1 - 3 0 - 0 1 ) .

U D PA A . Du ra ble or spri n gi n g : “This power of a t torn ey is not affected by su b s equ ent disabi l i ty or incapac i tyof the principal or by lapse of ti m e” or “This power of a t torn ey shall become ef fective upon the disabi l i ty ori n c a p ac i ty of the pri n c i p a l .”

Health Care: N . D. C . C . § 2 3 - 0 6 . 5 - 1 . Ti t l ed “ Du ra ble Power of At torn ey for Health Ca re .” Form found at N.D. C . C .§ 2 3 - 0 6 . 5 - 1 7 .

OHIOFinancial: Page’s Ohio Revised Code Annotated, Title 13, Chapter 1337, Section 1337.09 (O.R.S. §1337.09). Durable

only: “This power of attorney shall not be affected by disability of the principal” or “This power of attor-ney shall not be affected by disability of the principal or lapse of time” or similar language.

Health Care: Discussed at O.R.S. §1337.11, including provisions required signature and date, two witnesses, and settingforth who can be an agent, but no form provided. Also see O.R.S. §2133.01. Titled “Modified UniformRights of the Terminally Ill Act.”