The living trust kit: save taxes, avoid probate, and ensure financial security for your loved ones
[…] Also see A.C.A. §28-68-301. Titled “Powers ofAttorney for Small Property Interests.” This is limited to (1) property with a gross value up to $20,000, notincluding homestead or capitalized value of any annual income or (2) annual income up to $6,000.

Health Care: L iving Wi ll : A . C . A . § 2 0 - 1 7 - 2 0 1 . Form found at A . C . A . § 2 0 - 1 7 - 2 0 2 .

CALIFORNIAIn General: West’s Annotated California Probate Code, Section 4000 et seq. (A.C.P.C. §4000 et seq.)

Financial: A.C.P.C. §4124.“Uniform Durable Power of Attorney Act.” Durable or springing: “This power of attorneyshall not be affected by subsequent incapacity of the principal” or “This power of attorney shall becomeeffective upon the incapacity of the principal,” or similar language. Form may be found at A.C.P.C. §4401.

Health Care: A.C.P.C. §4700, “Advance Health Care Directive Forms.” Form may be found at A.C.P.C. §4701, whichincludes living will provisions.