The living trust kit: save taxes, avoid probate, and ensure financial security for your loved ones
[…] L.S.A. Civil Code, Art. 2993. Certainpowers must be expressly given. L.S.A. Civil Code, Art. 2996 & 2997.

Financial: A financial power of attorney is automatically durable,unless otherwise stated in the document.L.S.A. CivilCode, Art. 3026.

Health Care: L.S.A. Revised Statutes §40:1299.53 provides that health-care decisions can be made by “an agent actingpursuant to a valid mandate, specifically authorizing the agent to make health-care decisions.” No statuto-ry form. Living Will: L.S.A. Revised Statutes §40:1299.58.1. “Natural Death Act.” Form may be found atL.S.A. Rev. Stat. §40:1299.58.3; special form for military personnel stationed in the state may be found atL.S.A. Rev. Stat. §40:1299.61.

MAINE

Financial: Maine Revised Statutes Annotated, Title 18-A, Section 5-501 (18-A M.R.S.A. §5-501). Durable or spring-ing: “This power of attorney is not affected by subsequent disability or incapacity of the principal or lapseof time” or “This power of attorney becomes effective upon the disability or incapacity of the principal.”No statutory form. Notice requirements found at 18-A M.R.S.A. §5-508(c). Power of attorney must benotarized by either a notary public or an attorney.