The Law/Equity Dichotomy in Maryland
[…] The seventh amendment's somewhat analogous jury trial guaranteein the United States Constitution182 is of no direct application to thestatus of the right in Maryland. It preserves the right to a jury trial inthe federal system only, and does not apply to Maryland'83 or the other

179. See, e.g., J. FRANK, COURTS ON TRIAL (1949); James, Trial by Jury and the NewFederal Rules of Procedure, 45 YALE L.J. 1022 (1936); Peck, Do Juries Delay Justice?, 18F.R.D. 455 (1956).

180. Article 5 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights provides, in part: "That theInhabitants of Maryland are entitled to the Common Law of England, and the trial byJury, according to the course of that Law, and to the benefit of such of the English statutesas existed on the Fourth day of July, seventeen hundred and seventy-six .... " Article 23of the Declaration of Rights provides a general guarantee of due process of law: "That noman ought to be taken or imprisoned or disseized of his freehold, liberties or privileges, oroutlawed, or exiled, or, in any manner, destroyed, or deprived of his life, liberty orproperty, but