THE IAFF FAIR LABOR STANDARDS ACT MANUAL
[…] Arbitrators routinely award interest in FLSA cases in the federal sector applying the Back Pay Act.

1745 C.F.R. § 551.208. 175See 29 C.F.R. § 541.112; 29 C.F.R. § 778.103. 1765 C.F.R. § 551.208(d). 17729 U.S.C. 216(b). 17829 U.S.C. §260. 179931 F.2d 1546, 1550–51 (Fed. Cir. 1991). 18029 U.S.C. §255(a). 181 5 U.S.C. § 5596.

Page 59: THE IAFF FAIR LABOR STANDARDS ACT MANUAL

February 2010 IAFF Fair Labor Standards Act Manual 52

5.5 Portal-to-Portal Good Faith Defense

Under Section 259 of the Act, an employer may escape FLSA liability for back pay if it has failed to pay FLSA overtime in good faith reliance on “any written administrative regulation, order, ruling or interpretation, of the agency of the United States specified in section (b).”182 The term “agency” is defined as the “administrator of the Wage and Hour Division of the Department of Labor.”183 In Berg v. Newman,184 the Federal Circuit rejected the OPM’s argument that the OPM Director stands in the shoes of the Wage and Hour Administrator for purposes of the Section 259 defense. The court found the language of Section 259 to be clear and unambiguous: Section 259 protects only those employers who rely on regulations promulgated by the

“Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division of the Department of Labor.” Nowhere does the statute grant the same insulating effect to [Civil Service Commission] or OPM regulations.185

The court also reasoned that Section 259 envisions a separation between the employer and regulator.