THE FIDUCIARY DUTIES OF NONPROFIT - New York University
[…] c. defining, modifying or clarifying UWA’s mission, af-ter any necessary consultation with UWA’s members;

d. taking all steps necessary to ensure that UWA is be-ing managed consistent with its mission and that its assets are

Page 20: THE FIDUCIARY DUTIES OF NONPROFIT - New York University

20

B. Duty of Care and the Business Judgment Rule

Section 717 of New York's N-PCL states:

Directors and officers shall discharge the duties of their

respective positions in good faith and with that degree of dili-

gence, care and skill which ordinarily prudent men would ex-

ercise under similar circumstances in like positions.

Section 8.30 of the Revised Model Nonprofit Corporation Act contains a simi-

lar formulation with what appears to be the same substantive content. Again, these formu-

lations parrot for-profit statutes.44

being expended prudently and only for its corporate purposes;