Fiduciary Duties of Directors and Officers of Distressed ... · Fiduciary Duties continues on p. 4...
[…] But the present state of the law generally indicates that directors and managers of an LLC are probably afforded greater protection than are directors and officers of a corporation.

LLCs are essentially entities formed by a contract among the members—often termed an operating agreement or LLC agreement. The law of most states allows the members substantial latitude to determine in that contract the form of management structure used—a “board” member-managed, etc.—and to define (or disclaim) duties among the members.

For example, Del. Gen. Corp. Law § 18-1101(c) provides that “[t]o the extent that, at law or in equity, a member, manager, or other person has duties (including fiduciary duties) to a limited liability company or to another member or manager or to another person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a limited liability company agreement, the member’s, manager’s or other person’s duties may be expanded or restricted or eliminated in the limited liability agreement; provided, that the limited liability company agreement may not eliminate the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing.” Thus, it is common for LLC agreements to disclaim any duties, other than the duty of good faith and fair dealing, or to define them specifically. Courts have generally enforced these agreements. See Abry Partners V, L.P. v. F&W Acquisition LLC, 891 A.2d 1032, 1063 (Del.