The Difference Between Retained Non-Retained Experts
[…] C.C.P. § 2034.280also requires a declaration be included in the supplemental exchange. Therefore, parties are allowedto supplement an expert witness exchange with retained experts, but are not permitted tosupplement an expert witness exchange with non-retained expert witnesses.

E. DEPOSITION OF EXPERT WITNESSES:

There are important differences to keep in mind when setting depositions of retained and non-retained expert witnesses.

Retained Expert Depositions:

o Any party may take the deposition of an expert witness [C.C.P. § 2034.410] and theparty designating the retained expert must produce that expert for deposition upon aproperly noticed deposition.

o C.C.P. § 2034.440 requires that, “the party designating an expert is responsible for anyfee charged by the expert for preparing for a deposition and for traveling to the placeof the deposition, as well as for any travel expenses of the expert.”

o C.C.P. § 2034.450 requires that the “party taking the deposition of an expert witnessshall either accompany the service of the deposition notice with a tender of theexpert’s fee based on the anticipated length of the deposition, or tender that fee atthe commencement of the deposition.