The Difference Between Retained Non-Retained Experts
[…] WesternMedical Group (1990) 222 Cal. App. 3d 1198, 1203]

Therefore, whether to list an expert as a retained or non-retained expert is narrowed down towhether the expert was hired to form an expert opinion for trial, and the manner in which the expertbecame familiar with the subject matter of the expertise to form the factual basis for the opinion.

B. EXPERT DECLARATION:

C.C.P. §2034.260 sets forth how expert witness information is to be exchanged between the parties.If the expert is listed as a retained expert witness, §2034.260 requires that the designation include adeclaration under penalty of perjury and provides:

“(1) A brief narrative statement of the qualifications of each expert.(2) A brief narrative statement of the general substance of the testimony that the expert isexpected to give.(3) A representation that the expert has agreed to testify at the trial.(4) A representation that the expert will be sufficiently familiar with the pending action tosubmit to a meaningful oral deposition concerning the specific testimony, including anyopinion and its basis, that the expert is expected to give at trial.

Example

A common non-retained expert witness is a treating physician. A treating physician forms his or heropinion based upon the injured party’s medical history, independent physical examination(s), diagnosticstudies, etc.