The Death of Secured Lending - Brooklyn Law School
[…] 1786 CARDOZO LA W REVIEW [Vol. 25:5

spouse attached to property held by a husband and wife by theentireties. Under Michigan law, no lien could attach to entiretiesproperty, yet the Supreme Court held that whether a spouse had a"property" right that could be reached under the Tax Code was a matterof federal law, not state law. Even though a lien could not attach to theproperty, the husband had sufficient rights with regard to the entiretiesproperty 139 to constitute property under the Internal Revenue Code. 140

What is striking is that the language in the section 6321 of the InternalRevenue Code at issue in Craft is quite similar to § 541 of theBankruptcy Code.1 41 Section 26 U.S.C. 6321 provides:

If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay thesame after demand, the amount (including any interest, additionalamount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with anycosts that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien in favor ofthe United States upon all property and rights to property, whetherreal or personal, belonging to such person.142