The Death of Secured Lending - Brooklyn Law School
[…] In short, under the UCC, the question of whether a sale is treated asa sale is left to the courts. While some courts focus purely on the stated

more limited, only applying to sales of financial assets to special purpose entities which issuepublicly sold securities which receive an investment grade rating. Id. § 53-466(3). Ohio's statuteis, in effect, limited to securitizations by federally insured banks. See OHIO REV. CODE ANN. §1109.75 (2003). Finally, Texas and Louisiana have each enacted non-uniform versions of U.C.C.§ 9-109. The Texas statute provides that "parties' characterization of a transaction as a sale of []assets shall be conclusive that the transaction is a sale." TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. §9.109(e) (2004). The Louisiana statute provides that "in the absence of fraud or intentionalmisrepresentation, the parties' characterization of a transaction as a sale of accounts, chattelpaper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes shall be conclusive that the transaction is a truesale and is not a secured transaction and that title has passed to the party characterized as thepurchaser." LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 10:9-109(e) (2003),

30 Judicial policing of "true sales" predates Article 9. RESTATEMENT (FIRST) OF CONTRACTS§ 529 (1932) states: